Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2009 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Entries

We would like to thank all the artists for their submission for the 2009 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards. We will announce the finalists in mid September. The Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards is scheduled for Friday, November 27, 2009 at the Hamilton Place Theatre in Hamilton, Ontario."

 

Here is a complete list of the 2009 Submissions (choose a category):

Best Album of The Year

Artist Album Title Track Website
Andrea Menard Sparkle Evergreen Visit Website
Arvel Bird Tribal Music Suite: Journey of a Paiute Birth and Tribal Life Visit Website
Billy Joe Green First Law of the Land P.O.W. Blues Visit Website
Bitterly Divine Bitterly Divine Wicked Wicked Visit Website
Buffy Sainte-Marie Running For The Drum No No Keshegesh Visit Website
Crooked Trail Crooked Traill 2 Hear My People Scream Visit Website
Digawolf Distant Morning Star Distant Morning Star Visit Website
Digging Roots We Are We Are Visit Website
Inez Singsoulgirl Sto:lo Strong feat. Jason Burnstick Visit Website
John Boudrias Hold On Forever Hold On Forever Visit Website
Lawrence Martin Dancing For Life Dancing For Life Visit Website
Lone Cloud Live @ North Street Church, Halifax Sign of our Eagle Visit Website
Lucie Idlout Swagger Whiskey Breath Visit Website
Out of The Blue Out of The Blue Two Lane Road Visit Website
Pappy Johns Band Havin' A Good Time Now Calling For You Visit Website
Richard Monkman Graffiti Logic Footprints Visit Website
Stephanie Harpe The Stephanie Harp Band One More Time Visit Website
Will Belcourt Obliterate Faith Visit Website
Back to top

Best Blues Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Billy Joe Green First Law of the Land P.O.W. Blues Visit Website
Digging Roots We Are Spring To Come Visit Website
Inez Singsoulgirl Stick Game feat. Big Phil Visit Website
Jack Olson The Interlake Sessions Under Your Spell Visit Website
Pappy Johns Band Havin' A Good Time Now Calling For You Visit Website
Richard Monkman Graffiti Logic Footprints Visit Website
Back to top

Best Country Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Art Napoleon Siskabush Tales Soulmate Visit Website
Don Bouvette Marlin' Darlin' Marlin' Darlin Visit Website
John Boudrias Hold On Forever Never Meant To Be Visit Website
Lawrence Martin Dancing For Life Dancing For Life Visit Website
Mark Jacob Vindictive The Sweetest Thing Visit Website
Out of The Blue Out of The Blue Two Lane Road Visit Website
Winston Wuttunee Full Circle Mountain Breeze Visit Website
Back to top

Best Female Artist

Artist Album Title Track Website
Andrea Menard Sparkle Evergreen Visit Website
Buffy Sainte-Marie Running For The Drum No No Keshegesh Visit Website
Cecile Moosomin A Time For Healing Straight Song Visit Website
Inez Singsoulgirl True Love Visit Website
Lakota Jonez Beautiful Beautiful Visit Website
Lucie Idlout Swagger Whiskey Breath Visit Website
Missy Knott For No Reason At All Including You Visit Website
Stephanie Harpe The Stephanie Harp Band One More Time Visit Website
Back to top

Best Female Traditional Cultural

Artist Album Title Track Website
Tumivut S/T Movement Visit Website
Janet Marie Rogers Firewater Drunken Shaman Visit Website
Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson Lalaxaaygans Beautuful Sound Dreamed of Song Visit Website
Back to top

Best Fiddle Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Eric Ashdown Back Home Fiddle Teardrop Waltz Visit Website
Gerry McIvor Wabigoon Fiddling Smoking Arkansas Visit Website
Back to top

Best Folk Acoustic Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Art Napoleon Siskabush Tales Little Molly Visit Website
Digawolf Distant Morning Star The Trapper Visit Website
Digging Roots We Are Brave Enough Visit Website
Lawrence Martin Dancing For Life Dancing For Life Visit Website
Richard Monkman Graffiti Logic Song For Alex Visit Website
Shy-Anne Hovorka Black ThunderBird Man is The Cockroach Visit Website
Winston Wuttunee Full Circle Mountain Breeze Visit Website
Back to top

Best Group or Duo

Artist Album Title Track Website
Bear Creek Through Thick and Thin White Eyes Visit Website
Bitterly Divine Bitterly Divine Wicked Wicked Visit Website
Crooked Trail Crooked Traill 2 Night Calling Visit Website
Digging Roots We Are We Are Visit Website
Eagle River Campfire Blues Forbidden Visit Website
Feedback Feedback Stay With Me Until The End Visit Website
Lost Priority All That We Are All That We Are Visit Website
Northern Cree True Blue Rip It In Visit Website
Out of The Blue Out of The Blue May 2nd, 1998 Visit Website
Pappy Johns Band Havin' A Good Time Now Calling For You Visit Website
Stephanie Harpe The Stephanie Harp Band One More Time Visit Website
Tumivut S/T Movement Visit Website
Warscout Many Tribes One Nation 1988 Visit Website
Whitehawk & Crowe Wikiwan Ahsin Vol. 4 Straight Chant track 1 Visit Website
Winston Wuttunee Full Circle Mountain Breeze Visit Website
Back to top

Best Hand Drum Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Eagle River Campfire Blues Forbidden Visit Website
Haida Gwaii Singers Society Songs of Haida Gwaii: Haida Gwaii Singers Anthology Canoe Song Survived with the Kwakwaka'wakw Visit Website
Walking Buffalo & Friends Snaggin Man Snagging Man Visit Website
Albert Whitefish & Atikamihk Singers Honoring Our Elders Straight Song Visit Website
Ruebin Bugler Singing For Love I Still Love You Visit Website
Back to top

Best Instrumental Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Arvel Bird Tribal Music Suite: Journey of a Paiute Birth and Tribal Life Visit Website
Ashock Being of Enlightenment Moving Towards Stillness Visit Website
Digawolf Distant Morning Star Into The Horizon Visit Website
Richard Monkman Graffiti Logic Song For Alex Visit Website
Back to top

Best International Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Brian Stoner Journey Alone Straight Song Visit Website
Cheevers Toppah & Kevin Yazzie Awakening of Life Four Peyote Songs Visit Website
Gabriel Ayala Portraits-Music for Classical Guitar "Asturias-""Leyenda""" Visit Website
Jan Michael Looking Wolf The Looking Wolf Project Wind Jammer Visit Website
Lance Long Songs of Praise Straight Song Visit Website
Sullivan & Day Love, Lies & Lullabies Boozhoo Visit Website
Verdell Primeaux Lost & Lonely Straight Song Visit Website
Back to top

Best Male Artist

Artist Album Title Track Website
Arvel Bird Tribal Music Suite: Journey of a Paiute Birth and Tribal Life Visit Website
Digawolf Distant Morning Star Distant Morning Star Visit Website
Don Amero Deepening Life Gets Better Visit Website
Don Bouvette Marlin' Darlin' Marlin' Darlin Visit Website
John Boudrias Hold On Forever Never Meant To Be Visit Website
Joshua Arden Miller Havin' A Good Time Now Calling For You Visit Website
Lance Crowe First Nations Ceremonial Church Peyote Songs Vol. 1 Straight Song track 1 Visit Website
Lawrence Martin Dancing For Life Dancing For Life Visit Website
Main Event Main Event: Street Value High Hopes Visit Website
Mark Jacob Vindictive The Sweetest Thing Visit Website
Nadjiwan Philosophy For The Masses Close My Eyes Visit Website
Plex Brain Storm Spare Change Visit Website
Richard Monkman Graffiti Logic Song For Alex Visit Website
Will Belcourt Obliterate Faith Visit Website
Back to top

Best Music Video

Artist Album Title Track Website
Andrea Menard Sparkle Evergreen Visit Website
Beatrice Dear just Bea Do I Visit Website
Buffy Sainte-Marie Running For The Drum No No Keshegesh Visit Website
Donna Kay The Journey Visit Website
Eric Voice Louice Riel Music Video Visit Website
Friendly Fire The Savage Raids of The Gaza Square Dance Visit Website
Lucie Idlout Swagger Whiskey Breath Visit Website
Shane Yellowbird Life is Calling My Name Summer Day Visit Website
Back to top

Best Original Score

Artist Album Title Track Website
Donald Quan Totem Visit Website
Eric Voice Eric Voice Documentary DVD Eric Voice Documentary DVD Visit Website
Ry Moran Tiga Talk! Season 1 Visit Website
Back to top

Best Pow Wow Contemporary

Artist Album Title Track Website
Bear Creek Through Thick and Thin White Eyes Visit Website
Iron Swing Scouts Smooth Tune Visit Website
North Buffalo Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live 2008 Intertribal Visit Website
Northern Cree True Blue Rip It In Visit Website
Red Bull Gold Welcome Along Ways Visit Website
River Cree Cikehtamok Fancy Song Visit Website
Seekaskootch Saturday Night Live Infinite Visit Website
Spear Point When Young Meets Old Slip n Slide Visit Website
Warscout Many Tribes One Nation 1988 Visit Website
Back to top

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Da Skelpa Squad Born To Do It U My Best Friend Visit Website
Jb the First Lady Indigenous Love So Real Visit Website
Lakota Jonez Beautiful Beautiful Visit Website
Main Event Main Event: Street Value High Hopes Visit Website
Plex Brain Storm Spare Change Visit Website
Tumivut S/T Movement Visit Website
Wab Kinew Live By The Drum If This Was Right Visit Website
Zane London Fog Like A Dime Visit Website
Back to top

Best Rap or Hip Hop Music Video

Artist Album Title Track Website
Feenix On Tha Rise From Tha Get Go Visit Website
Plex Brain Storm Grateful Visit Website
Samian Face A Soi Meme Kisakiin Visit Website
Tumivut S/T Movement Visit Website
Wab Kinew Live By The Drum Last Word Visit Website
Back to top

Best Rock Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Art Napoleon Siskabush Tales Ready To Go Visit Website
Bitterly Divine Bitterly Divine Wicked Wicked Visit Website
Crooked Trail Crooked Traill 2 Night Calling Visit Website
Digawolf Distant Morning Star Distant Morning Star Visit Website
Digging Roots We Are Spring To Come Visit Website
Feedback Feedback Stay With Me Until The End Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Friday Ritual Withrawl Visit Website
Lost Priority All That We Are For You Visit Website
Lucie Idlout Swagger Whiskey Breath Visit Website
Back to top

Best Song Single

Artist Album Title Track Website
Andrea Menard Sparkle Evergreen Visit Website
Bitterly Divine Bitterly Divine Wicked Wicked Visit Website
Buffy Sainte-Marie Running For The Drum No No Keshegesh Visit Website
Digawolf Distant Morning Star Distant Morning Star Visit Website
Digging Roots We Are Spring To Come Visit Website
Don Bouvette Marlin' Darlin' Marlin' Darlin Visit Website
Feedback Feedback Stay With Me Until The End Visit Website
Inez Singsoulgirl Breathe Visit Website
Janet Marie Rogers Firewater Addictions Visit Website
John Boudrias Hold On Forever Never Meant To Be Visit Website
Lawrence Martin Dancing For Life Dancing For Life Visit Website
Lone Cloud Live @ North Street Church, Halifax Lone Cloud Visit Website
Lost Priority All That We Are All That We Are Visit Website
Lucie Idlout Swagger Whiskey Breath Visit Website
Main Event Main Event: Street Value High Hopes Visit Website
Mark Jacob Vindictive Long Journey Home Visit Website
Pappy Johns Band Havin' A Good Time Now Calling For You Visit Website
Plex Brain Storm Spare Change Visit Website
Stephanie Harpe The Stephanie Harp Band One More Time Visit Website
Will Belcourt Obliterate Sunshine & Dreams Visit Website
Back to top

Best Television Program

Artist Album Title Track Website
Aboriginal Day Live 2009 Visit Website
Eric Voice Eric Voice Documentary DVD Visit Website
Joel Goldberg Dreamcatcher: The 10th Annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Visit Website
Lisa Meeches Aboriginal People's Choice Music Awards Visit Website
Back to top

Best Traditional Flute Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Ashok Being of Enlightenment Moving Towards Stillness Visit Website
Jan Michael Looking Wolf Diversity The Gift Visit Website
R. Carlos Nakai Talisman Song of Darkness Visit Website
Back to top

Best Traditional Pow Wow Album

Artist Album Title Track Website
Eagle River Campfire Blues Forbidden Visit Website
Whitefish Bay Singers Whitefish Bay Siners Way 2 Expensive Visit Website
Back to top

Best Album Cover Design

Album Designer Artist/ Photographer Website
Dancing For Life Betty Albert Betty Albert Visit Website
Firewater Chris Bose Chris Bose Visit Website
We Are Aki Multimedia Prod. Raven Kanatakta Travis Shilling & Shoshona Kish Visit Website
Feedback Robin Dyck/Aaron Arcand Robin Dyck Visit Website
Out of The Blue Garrison Parker Garrison Parker Visit Website
Singsoulgirl "Ron Dean ""Ostwelve"" Harris, Inez Jasper" Nadya Kwandibens Visit Website
Indigenous Love Vanessa Webster Suzette Amaya Visit Website
Live @ North Street Church, Halifax Geoff Chisholm Alan Syliboy Visit Website
All That We Are Loren Stevenson Richard Knott Visit Website
Brain Storm Plex Plex Visit Website
Sparkle Robert Walsh Ross Nykoforuk, Robert Walsh Visit Website
Snaggin Man TJ Warren Harry Warren Visit Website
Obliterate Will Belcourt/Angus Kootenhayoo Angus Kootenhayoo Visit Website
Back to top

Best Song Writer

Album Song 1 Song 2 Website
Sparkle Evergreen Sparkle Visit Website
Siskabush Tales Connected Addicted Visit Website
Bitterly Divine Pay Attention I Find Sanctuary Visit Website
Running For The Drum No No Keshagesh Cho Cho Fire Visit Website
Distant Morning Star Never Come Back Smoke in the Eyes Visit Website
We Are Plant The Seeds Bring The Water Visit Website
Marlin' Darlin' Shadows Home Visit Website
Feedback Everything You Got Stay With Me Until The End Visit Website
Singsoulgirl Sto:lo Strong feat Jason 'Sugar' Burnstick Reay 1-2 Visit Website
Friday Ritual Friday Ritual Underserving Visit Website
Hold On Forever Missing You Next To You Visit Website
Dancing For Life Dancing For Life Casino Heaven Visit Website
Live @ North Street Church, Halifax Lone Cloud Sign of our Eagle Visit Website
All That We Are For You All That We Are Visit Website
Swagger Lovely Irene For You Visit Website
Main Event: Street Value High Hopes Come Closer Visit Website
Out of The Blue Two Lane Road May 2nd, 1998 Visit Website
Havin' A Good Time Now Calling For You Can't Wait To Get Back Home Visit Website
Brain Storm Spare Change The Way It Should Be Visit Website
Obliterate Faith Shine on Me Visit Website
Back to top

Best Producer/ Engineer

Album Producer Engineer Website
Tribal Music Suite: Journey of a Paiute Arvel Bird, Tom Wasinger Chas Williams Visit Website
Firewater Chris Bose Chris Bose Visit Website
We Are A.K. Starr, S. Kish, R. Kanatakta R. Kanatakta & J. Parlange Visit Website
A Time For Healing George Parker Neil Meckelborg Visit Website
Singsoulgirl Inez Jasper, Hussein Alidina & Steve Pitawanakwat Hussein Alidina Visit Website
Scouts George Parker George Parker Visit Website
Out of The Blue Kelly Parker Kelly Parker Visit Website
Beautiful "Tim ""2oolman"" Hill" Tim Hill Visit Website
First Nations Ceremonial Church Peyote Songs Vol. 1 George Parker Neil Meckelborg Visit Website
Swagger Chris Shreenan-Dyck & Lucie Idlout Chris Shreenan Dyck & Lucie Idlout Visit Website
Main Event: Street Value Cody McGregor James Dasilva Visit Website
Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live 2008 George Parker TJ Warren Visit Website
Havin' A Good Time Now Pappy Johns Band John Lee Visit Website
Brain Storm Plex/Troy Bynoe Plex/Troy Bynoe Visit Website
Graffiti Logic Richard Monkman Scott Framchuk Visit Website
Black ThunderBird Shyanne Hovorka Paul LaChapelle Visit Website
Snaggin Man George Parker TJ Warren, Neil Meckelborg Visit Website
Wikiwan Ahsin Vol. 4 George Parker Neil Meckelborg Visit Website
Obliterate Will Belcourt/ Ciprian Enache Ciprian Enache Visit Website
Back to top



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home