Pow Wow
Pow Wow Main Page
Dancer Registration Forms & Schedule
Dance Competition & Drum Contest Rules
2009 Pow Wow Winners
What is a Pow Wow?
Pow Wow Head Staff
Award Categories & Prize Money

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2008 Pow Wow Award Winners

Choose a Category to View Award Winners:

For Past Winners, Please Visit the Archive Section


Golden Age Men
   
Fifth  
Number: 60
Name: Mike Dashner
Nation: N/A
City: Walpole Island
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 57
Name: Ted White Sr.
Nation: Aajiwnaang
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 55
Name: John Sherry
Nation: Mohawk
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 59
Name: Delbert J. Sampson
Nation: Shuswap
City: N/A
Province/State: BC
   
   
First  
Number: 53
Name: Cecil Nepoose
Nation: Cree
City: Pigeon Lake
Province/State: AB
   
   
Men's Golden Age Smoke Dance
   
First  
Number: 2007
Name: Clayton Logan
Nation: Seneca
City: Lawtons
Province/State: NY
   
   
Women's Golden Age
   
Fifth  
Number: 187
Name: Marie Eshkibok-Trudeau
Nation: Odawa
City: Wikwemikong First Nation
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 175
Name: Reverend Dr. Evelyn White-Eye
Nation: Ojibway Delaware
City: Walpole Island
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 184
Name: Debbie Klein
Nation: Oneida
City: Taylor
Province/State: MI
   
   
Second  
Number: 170
Name: Linda Eshkawkogan
Nation: Odawa
City: Wiky
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 171
Name: Sharon Roberts
Nation: Chikasha
City: Ada
Province/State: OK
   
   
Women's Golden Age Smoke Dance
   
Fifth  
Number: 2103
Name: Patricia Hill
Nation: Mohawk
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 2104
Name: Donna Phillips
Nation: Oneida
City: London
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 2101
Name: Gloria Sky
Nation: Cayuga Wolf
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 2100
Name: Deanna Skye
Nation: Cayuga
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 2102
Name: Renee Thomas-Hill
Nation: Mohawk
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT

Back to Top


Men's Traditional
   
Fifth  
Number: 265
Name: Cliff Matias
Nation: Taino Kechuwa
City: Brooklyn
Province/State: NY
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 256
Name: Howard Roulette
Nation: Ojibway
City: Sandy Bay
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 261
Name: Devan Kicknoswey
Nation: Mohawk Potoawtomi
City: Walpole Island
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 271
Name: Alden Pompana
Nation: Dakota First Nation
City: Sioux Valley
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 263
Name: Will Hedgepath
Nation: Cherokee
   

Back to Top


Men's Fancy
   
Fifth  
Number: 454
Name: Walker Stonefish
Nation: Delaware Pottawatami
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 455
Name: Eric Bird
Nation: Eastern Band Cherokee
City: Cherokee
Province/State: NC
   
   
Third  
Number: 453
Name: Josh Hill
Nation: Sioux Seneca
City: York
Province/State: PA
   
   
Second  
Number: 451
Name: Kenny Pratt Jr.
Nation: Dakota Sioux
City: Sioux Valley
Province/State: MB
   
   
First  
Number: 449
Name: Nigel Schuyler
Nation: Oneida Odawa
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   

Back to Top


Men's Grass
   
Fifth  
Number: 604
Name: David Trudeau
Nation: Ojibway
City: Wiky
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 621
Name: Gabe Desrosiers
Nation: Ojibway
City: Browns Valley
Province/State: MN
   
   
Third  
Number: 606
Name: Darryl Bolton
Nation: Tsimshian
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 600
Name: Jesse Osawamick
Nation: Ojibway
City: Wikwemikong
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 627
Name: Matthew Pheasant
Nation: Ojibway
City: Wiky
Province/State: N/A
   

Back to Top


Men's Smoke
   
Fifth  
Number: 2284
Name: Solon Spruce
Nation: Seneca
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 2272
Name: David Smith
Nation: Mohawk
City: Niagara Falls
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 2283
Name: Cameron Hill Sr.
Nation: Cayuga
City: Grand River
Province/State: Six Nations
   
   
Second  
Number: 2273
Name: Jordan Smith
Nation: Mohawk
City: Niagara Falls
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 2281
Name: Charles Jacobs Jr.
Nation: Mohawk
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A

Back to Top


Women's Traditional
   
Fifth  
Number: 306
Name: Tara Trudeau
Nation: Ojibway
City: Wikwemikong
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 330
Name: Lynn Smoke
Nation: Dakota Ojibway
City: Peterborough
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 334
Name: Challis Isaac
Nation: Navajo
City: Sarnia
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 303
Name: Jamie Dallas
Nation: Hopi Navajo Dine
City: Salt River
Province/State: AZ
   
   
First  
Number: 324
Name: Linda Standing
Nation: Dakota Nakota Anishanahbe
City: Cando
Province/State: Sask
   

Back to Top


Women's Fancy
   
Fifth  
Number: 519
Name: Heather Schuyler
Nation: Oneida Odawa
City: Dearborn
Province/State: MI
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 513
Name: Tracy Recollet
Nation: Ojibway Odawa
City: Sudbury
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 505
Name: Bobbi Lynn Pratt
Nation: Hopi Dakota Ojibwe
City: Sioux Valley
Province/State: MB
   
   
Second  
Number: 510
Name: Danelle Stanley
Nation: Ute Navajo Shawnee Creek
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 520
Name: Lisa Odjig
Nation: Odawa Ojibwe
City: Toronto
Province/State: ONT
   

Back to Top


Women's Jingle
   
Fifth  
Number: 780
Name: Paula Hedgepath
Nation: Oneida
City: Windsor
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 2150
Name: Ferika Prince
Nation: Dakota
City: Sioux Valley
Province/State: MB
   
   
Third  
Number: 2151
Name: Alaynee Goodwill
Nation: Dakota Sioux
City: Hobbema
Province/State: AB
   
   
Second  
Number: 768
Name: Karen J Pheasant
Nation: Anishnabe
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 783
Name: Rowena Roberts
Nation: Nakoda
City: Atwood
Province/State: OK
   
   

Back to Top


Women's Smoke Dance
   
Fifth  
Number: 2308
Name: Emily Regis
Nation: Mohawk
City: Kahnawake
Province/State: QC
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 2303
Name: Naomi Powless
Nation: Mohawk
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 2321
Name: Gawehonta Clause
Nation: Cayuga
City: Six Nations
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 2304
Name: Jasmine R. House
Nation: Oneida
City: Lawrence
Province/State: KS
   
   
First  
Number: 2312
Name: Reese Bomberry
Nation: Mohawk
City: Grand River
Province/State: Six Nations
Teen Men's Traditional
   
Fifth  
Number: 850
Name: Travis Thompson
Nation: Mohawk
City: Akwesasne
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 843
Name: Joseph Harper
Nation: Ojibway Cree
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 2280
Name: Lorne Pawis
Nation: Ojibwe 
City: Wasauksing First Nation
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 847
Name: Nodin Cottrelle
Nation: Ojibwe Shawnee
City: Aamjiwnaang
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 846
Name: Mitchell Thunderchair
Nation: Oji-Cree
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Teen Men's Fancy
   
Fourth  
Number: 1018
Name: Anthony Klein
Nation: Ho-Chunk Ojibwa
City: Taylor
Province/State: MI
   
   
Third  
Number: 1014
Name: Dallas John
Nation: Cayuga
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 1016
Name: Nimkii Ozamik
Nation: Ojibwe
City: Wikwemikong
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 1017
Name: Jo-Jo Maness
Nation: Aamjiwnaang
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   

Back to Top


Teen Men's Grass
   
Fifth  
Number: 1015
Name: Timmy Johnson
Nation: Mohawk
City: Six Nations
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1256
Name: Lightning Clark
Nation: Choctaw Seminole
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 1248
Name: David Charette
Nation: Ojibwe
City: Wikwemikong
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 1254
Name: Peanutt Roberts
Nation: Choctaw Nakoda
City: Attwood
Province/State: OK
   
   
First  
Number: 1251
Name: DJ Whitehouse
Nation: Shoshone
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   

Back to Top


Teen Men's Smoke Dance
   
Fifth  
Number: 2468
Name: Gavin Summers
Nation: Oneida
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 2457
Name: Tekahentake Regis
Nation: Mohawk
City: Kahnawake
Province/State: QC
   
   
Third  
Number: 2465
Name: Regis Cook
Nation: Mohawk
City: Nedrow
Province/State: NY
   
   
Second  
Number: 2458
Name: Isaac Hopper
Nation: Onondaga
City: Camillus
Province/State: NY
   
   
First  
Number: 2463
Name: Allan Dowdy
Nation: Tuscarora
City: Salamanca
Province/State: NY
Teen Women's Traditional
   
Fifth  
Number: 927
Name: Ashley Maness
Nation: Aamjinaang
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 931
Name: Taylor Francis
Nation: Mohawk
City: Akwesasne
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 929
Name: Chelsey Recollet
Nation: Ojibway Odawa
City: Sudbury
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 928
Name: Robi Williams
Nation: Ojibwe
City: Walpole Island
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 934
Name: Raina Nelson
Nation: Ojibway
City: Roseau River First Nation
Province/State: N/A
   
Teen Women's Fancy
   
Fifth  
Number: 1109
Name: Aputi Doxtator
Nation: Oneida Inuit
City: Ottawa
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1119
Name: Ally Watson
Nation: Cree
City: Regina
Province/State: Sask.
   
   
Third  
Number: 1124
Name: Torey Beth Jackson
Nation: Cree
City: Saddle Lake
Province/State: ALB
   
   
Second  
Number: 1100
Name: Laryn Oakes
Nation: Plains Cree Meskwaki
City: Saskatoon
Province/State: Sask.
   
   
First  
Number: 1122
Name: Quincy Russell
Nation: Blood Tribe
City: Standoff
Province/State: ALB
   
Teen Women's Jingle
   
Fifth  
Number: 1374
Name: Cheyenne White
Nation: Oneida
City: Oneida
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1380
Name: Shay Schuyler
Nation: Oneida Odawa
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 1377
Name: Keysalee Parker
Nation: Mohawk Seneca
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 1375
Name: Cheyenne Petoskey
Nation: Odawa Chippewa
City: Peshawbestown
Province/State: MI
   
   
First  
Number: 1370
Name: Mallary Oakes
Nation: Plains Cree Meskwaki
City: Saskatoon
Province/State: Sask.
   
Teen Women's Smoke Dance
   
Fifth  
Number: 2543
Name: Kany^tha Ireland
Nation: Oneida
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 2531
Name: Jessica House
Nation: Oneida
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 2536
Name: Kerriann Spruce
Nation: Seneca
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 2542
Name: Wynona Ireland
Nation: Oneida
City: Oneida
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 2540
Name: Monica Papineau
Nation: Onondaga
City: Onondaga Nation
Province/State: N/A
Boys Traditional
   
Fifth  
Number: 1452
Name: Shane Cameron Jr.
Nation: Oneida
City: Toronto
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1446
Name: Buddy Tone-Pah-Hote
Nation: Kiowa Oneida
City: Quaker Hill
Province/State: CT
   
   
Third  
Number: 1451
Name: Ty Doxtator
Nation: Oneida
City: Ottawa
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 1443
Name: Noodin Shawanda
Nation: Odawa Cree
City: Sault Ste. Marie
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 1860
Name: Talon White-Eye
Nation: Ojibwe
City: Aamjiwnaang First Nation
Province/State: N/A
   
Boys Fancy
   
Fifth  
Number: 1629
Name: Tyler Dashner
Nation: N/A
City: Walpole Island
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1628
Name: Liam Sands
Nation: Cree Ojibwe Oneida
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Third  
Number: 1627
Name: Little Thunder Robertsq
Nation: Choctaw Nakoda
City: Atwood
Province/State: OK
   
   
Second  
Number: 1624
Name: Brayden Doxtator
Nation: Mohawk
City: Six Nations
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 1623
Name: Miisheen Shawanda
Nation: Odawa Cree
City: Sault Ste. Marie
Province/State: ONT
   
Boys Grass
   
Fifth  
Number: 1861
Name: CJ Lasley Jr.
Nation: Ho-chunk Ojibway
City: Taylor
Province/State: MI
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1851
Name: Naakwaam Shawanda
Nation: Odawa Cree
City: Sault Ste. Marie
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 1867
Name: Jenmee Bondy
Nation: Ojibway
City: Wikwemikong
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 1859
Name: Gavin White-Eye
Nation: Ojibwe
City: Aamjiwnaang First Nation
Province/State: N/A
   
   
First  
Number: 1868
Name: Jakobi Boy Omeasoo
Nation: Samson Cree
City: Hobbema
Province/State: ALB
Girls Traditional
   
Fifth  
Number: 1552
Name: Niibishens Trudeau
Nation: Ojibway
City: Wikiqemikong
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1556
Name: Madeline Douglas
Nation: Mohawk
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 1563
Name: Migona Moore-Nequado
Nation: Atikamekw Manawan
City: N/A
Province/State: N/A
   
   
Second  
Number: 1558
Name: Dehmin Cleland
Nation: Ojibwa / Odawa
City: Pontiac
Province/State: MI
   
   
First  
Number: 1555
Name: Tarlynn Tone-Pah-Hote
Nation: Kiowa / Oneida
City: Quaker Hill
Province/State: CT
   
   
Girls Fancy
   
Fifth  
Number: 1765
Name: Nikki Dashner
Nation: N/A
City: Walpole Island
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1757
Name: Jadyn Bomberry
Nation: Mohawk
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Third  
Number: 1734
Name: Kaitlyn Douglas
Nation: Mohawk
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 1908
Name: OkeTw'sha Roberts
Nation: Choctaw - Nakoda
City: Atwood
Province/State: OK
   
   
First  
Number: 1732
Name: Beedoskah Stonefish
Nation: Odawa / Chippewa / Delaware / Pottowatomi
City: Peshawbestown
Province/State: MI
   
Girl's Jingle
   
Fifth  
Number: 1903
Name: Skyesha Phillips
Nation: Oneida 
City: London
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Fourth  
Number: 1913
Name: Maya Schuyler
Nation: Oneida Odawa
City: Dearborn
Province/State: MI
   
   
Third  
Number: 1905
Name: Adalia Plain
Nation: Seneca / Ojibwe
City: Sarnia
Province/State: ONT
   
   
Second  
Number: 1906
Name: Adriana Douglas
Nation: Mohawk
City: Ohsweken
Province/State: ONT
   
   
First  
Number: 1904
Name: Waskwane Stonefish
Nation: Odawa / Chippewa / Delaware / Pottowatomi
City: Peshawbestown
Province/State: MI

Back to Top


Drum Contest
   
Fifth  
Group: Star Lodge
Fourth  
Group: Snake Island
Third  
Group: Stoney Creek
Second  
Group: White Tail Cree
First  
Group: Northern Cree



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home