Pow Wow
Pow Wow Main Page
Dancer Registration Forms & Schedule
Dance Competition & Drum Contest Rules
2009 Pow Wow Winners
What is a Pow Wow?
Pow Wow Head Staff
Award Categories & Prize Money

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2007 Pow Wow Award Winners

Choose a Category to View Award Winners (For Past Winners, Please Visit the Archive Section):


Boys & Girls: 6-12 years
         
Category Place Name Nation City
Girl's Fancy 1st Beedoskah Stonefish Chippewa Delaware Peshawbestown
  2nd Laryn Oakes Plains Cree Saskatoon
  3rd Kaitlin Douglas Mohawk Ohsweken
  4th Oke-Tw'sha Roberts Choctaw Nakoda Atwood
  5th Aputi Doxtator Oneida Ottawa
         
Girl's Jingle 1st Mallory Oakes Cree Saskatoon
  2nd Tanisha Beetso Dine Shiprock
  3rd Waskwane Stonefish Chippewa Delaware Peshawbestown
  4th Summer Hill Mohawk Six Nations
  5th Adrianna Douglas Mohawk Ohsweken
         
Girl's Trad. 1st Jade Gustafson Ojibwa  
  2nd Tarlynn Tone Pah Hote Oneida/Kiowa  
  3rd Kaleigh Starblanket Starblanket Cree  
  4th Raina Alexander Ojibway/Cree Leteclier
  5th Aerius Benton Dakota/Ojibway Shepherd
         
Boy's Grass 1st Jenmee Bondy Ojibway Wikwemikong
  2nd Naakwaam Shawanda Odawa Cree Sault Ste. Marie
  3rd Charles Lasley Jr. Ojib.Oneida Ho-chunk Taylor
  4th Ascension Harjo Mohawk Kickapoo Six Nations
  5th Gavin White-Eye Ojibway Aamjiwnaang First Nation
         
Boy's Fancy 1st Courage Bear Cleveland Ho-chunk Wisconsin Dells
  2nd Miisheen Shawanda Odawa Cree Sault Ste. Marie
  3rd Arlan George Chippewa Oneida Mt. Pleasant
  4th Caden Dreaver Cree Oneida Whitefish
  5th Donovan Hunt Siksika Siksika
         
Boy's Trad. 1st Talon White-Eye Ojibway Aamjiwnaang First Nation
  2nd Kelsey Starblanket Jr. Starblanket Cree Starblanket
  3rd Buddy Tone Pah Hote Oneida Kiowa Quaker Hill
  4th Garry Meeches Jr. Schaghticoke Ojibway  
  5th Kiniw Cleveland Ojibway Odawa Pontiac
         
Back to Top
Teens: 13-17 years
         
Category Place Name Nation City
Women's Fancy 1st Nyomi Cleland Ho-Chunk  
  2nd Kaitlynn McArthur Nakota Whitebear
  3rd Anonnia:a Jacobs Rice Mohawk  
  4th Ally Watson Cree  
  5th Jennifer McDonald Mikmaq  
         
Women's Jingle 1st Grace McArthur Nakota Whitebear
  2nd Connie Starblanket Starblanket Cree Starblanket
  3rd Keysa Lee Parker Mohawk Seneca  
  4th Cheyenne Peteskey Odawa Chippewa Peshawbestown
  5th Cheyenne White Oneida Oneida
         
Women's Trad. 1st Kayla McArthur Nakota Whitebear
  2nd Sabrina Shawanda Odawa Cree Sault Ste. Marie
  3rd Cassidi Webkamigad Ojibway Odawa Sault Ste. Marie
  4th Summer John Cayuga Ohsweken
  5th Heather Watts Mohawk Six Nations
         
Women's Smoke 1st Emily Regis Mohawk Kahanwake
  2nd Gaweh honta Clause Cayuga Six Nations
  3rd Sugar Thomas Onondaga Nedrow
  4th Jasmine R. House Oneida  
  5th Kerrisann Spruce Seneca  
         
Men's Fancy 1st Niimkii-nini Zhaamik Ojibway Wikwemikong
  2nd Josh Hill Sioux Seneca Bristow
  3rd Jo Jo Maness Aamjiwnaang  
  4th Dallas John Cayuga Ohsweken
  5th Tony Klein Ho-chunk Oneida Taylor
         
Men's Grass 1st Jesse Gustafson Ojibway Thunder Bay
  2nd Peanutt Roberts Choctaw Nakoda Atwood
  3rd Brian Thunder Patawatomi Menominee  
  4th Housten Roasting Cree Wetaskiiwin
  5th Jason Lamb Schaghticoke Ledyard
         
Men's Trad 1st Matthew Whitecloud Dakota Jumping Deer Creek
  2nd Joseph Big Mountain Cree Mohawk Commanche Altmar
  3rd Nolan Smoke Dakota Ojibway  
  4th Mitchell Suganaqueb Webequie Thunder Bay
  5th Alec Big Canoe Ojibway Georgina Island
         
Men's Smoke 1st Alan Dowdy Tuscarora Salamanca
  2nd Tony Johnson Mohawk Six Nations
  3rd Johnson Jimerson Seneca Lawtons
  4th Gehnew Printup Tuscarora Sanborn
  5th Keelan Green Cayuga Six Nations
         
Back to Top
Adults: 18-49 years
         
Category Place Name Nation City
Women's Fancy 1st Carol Melting Tallow Blood Standoff
  2nd Urseloria Kanuho Dine Tuba City
  3rd Candace Gadwa Cree Kehewin
  4th Patricia Bugg Red Lake Ojibway Red Lake
  5th Lisa Odjic Odawa Ojibway Toronto
         
Women's Jingle 1st Rowena Roberts Nakota Atwood
  2nd Karen Pheasant Anishinaabe Wikwemikong
  3rd Willow Jack Lemhi Shoshone Fort Hall
  4th Herrietta Scalplock Navajo Apache Sacremento
  5th Grace Pushetonequa Meskwaki  
         
Women's Trad. 1st Linda Standing Dakota Nakota Norht Battleford
  2nd Sherisse Mini Dakota Sioux Valley
  3rd Dawn Madahbee Ojibway Aundeck Omni Kaning FN
  4th Tarissa Spoonwheeler Araphao Blackfoot Browning
  5th Alaynee Goodwill-Waskahat Lakota Hobbema
         
Women's Smoke 1st Tia Nicole Smith Cayuga Oshweken
  2nd Valerie Parker Tonawanda Seneca Akon
  3rd Reese Bomberry Mohawk Six Nations
  4th Lisa Jonathan Wichita Seneca Salamanca
  5th Janielle Papineaw Onondaga Syracuse
         
Men's Fancy 1st Darrell Hill Oneida  
  2nd Jerry Cleveland Jr. Ho-Chunk Wisconsin
  3rd Nigel Schuyler Oneida Odawa  
  4th Gabe Bullock Sac-N-Fox  
  5th Wesley Cleveland Ojibway Pontiac
         
Men's Grass 1st Randall Paskemin Cree Sweetgrass
  2nd Matthew Pheasant Ojibway Wiky
  3rd Darryl Bolton Tshimshian  
  4th Delbert Wapass Plains Cree Thunderchild
  5th Jesse Zaamik Anisnabe Wikwemikong
         
Men's Trad. 1st Ardell Scalplock Siksika Sacramento
  2nd Kevin Haywahe Nakota Sintahuta
  3rd Jeff Talyor Dakota Sioux Valley
  4th Ryan Gustafson Ojibway  
  5th Steve Hunt Blood Tribe Siksika
         
Men's Smoke 1st Cameron Hill Cayuga Six Nations
  2nd Lyle Anderson Mohawk Six Nations
  3rd Solon Spruce Seneca Lawtons
  4th T. Little Bear Mohawk Kahnawake
  5th Kyle Dowdy Jr. Tuscarora  
         
Back to Top
Golden Age - Seniors: 50+ Years
         
Category Place Name Nation City
Women's 1st Sharon Roberts Chi-ka-sha Ada
  2nd Vera Kingbird Red Lake Minn Bemidji
  3rd Evelyn White Eye Ojibway Delaware Walpole
  4th Linda Eshkawkogan Odawa Wikwemikong
  5th Deborah Klein Oneida Taylor
         
Women's Smoke 1st Gloria Sky Cayuga Ohsweken
  2nd Deanna Skye Cayuga Oshweken
  3rd Renee Thomas-Hill Mohawk Ohsweken
  4th Donna Phillips Oneida London
  5th      
         
Men's 1st Royce Kingbird Ojibway Ponemah
  2nd Cecil Nepoose Cree Pigeon Lake
  3rd Wilfred Abigosis Ojibway  
  4th Joe Plain Anishinaabe  
  5th Wilson Roberts Choctaw Ada
         
Men's Smoke 1st Clayton Logan Seneca  
         
Back to Top
Drum Contest
   
Place Name
1st Midnight Express
2nd Bear Creek
3rd White Tail
4th Whitefish Jrs.
5th Young Gunz
   
Back to Top

 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home