Pow Wow
Pow Wow Main Page
Dancer Registration Forms & Schedule
Dance Competition & Drum Contest Rules
2009 Pow Wow Winners
What is a Pow Wow?
Pow Wow Head Staff
Award Categories & Prize Money

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2006 Pow Wow Award Winners

Choose a Category to View Award Winners (For Past Winners, Please Visit the Archive Section):


Boys & Girls: 6-12 years
         
Category Place Name Nation Prov/
State
Girl's Fancy 1st Laryn Oakes Plains Cree Sask
  2nd Beedoskah Stonefish Delaware Pottawatomi Mi
  3rd Tarian Lasley Meskwaki Ia
  4th Oke-tw-sha Stoney Choctaw Ok
  5th Kaitlyn Douglas Mohawk On
         
Girl's Jingle 1st Waskwane Stonefish Delaware Pottawatomi Mi
  2nd Mallory Oakes Plains Cree Sask
  3rd Isabel Denning Oneida Menominee  
  4th Raven Turner Temagami On
  5th Raena Lasley Meskwaki Ia
         
Girl's Trad. 1st Tarlynn Tone-Pah-Hote Kiowa Oneida Ct.
  2nd Samantha Funmaker Ho-Chunk Wi
  3rd Aaliyah Decoursay Anishnabe  
  4th Makayla Webkimigad Ojibway Odawa On
  5th Kaitlyn Longboat Mohawk On
         
Boy's Grass 1st Treian Whitehead Ojibway Sask
  2nd Nolan Smoke Dakota Ojibway  
  3rd Naakwaam Shawanda Odawa Cree Ont
  4th Dante Kitchikake Ojibway  
  5th Chayton Hedgepeth Oneida Cherokee  
         
Boy's Fancy 1st Courage Cleveland Ho-Chunk Wi
  2nd Mishi Meegwan Shawanda Odawa Cree On
  3rd Anthony Klein Ho-Chunk Mi
  4th Arlan George Chippewa Oneida Mi
  5th Dallas J. Cayuga On
         
Boy's Trad. 1st Talon White-Eye Ojibwe  
  2nd Noodin Niimebin Shawanda Odawa Cree On
  3rd Colin Peters Pottawatomi On
  4th Natosi Summers Blood Oneida Crow  
  5th Garry J. Meeches Jr. Ojibway Schtacoke  
         
Back to Top
Teens: 13-17 years
         
Category Place Name Nation Prov/
State
Women's Fancy 1st Nyomi Cleveland Ho-Chunk Wi
  2nd Jessica First Rider Blackfoot Blood Ab
  3rd Shibabe Hedgepeth Navajo  
  4th LaDonna King Oneida  
  5th Anonnia:a Jacobs Rice Mohawk Qc
         
Women's Jingle 1st Cheyenne Petoskey Delaware Pottawotomi Mi
  2nd Cheyenne White Oneida On
  3rd Cileena Sandy Oji Cree On
  4th Auriah Begay Dine Ca
  5th Erica Francis Mohawk On
         
Women's Trad. 1st Sabrina Shawanda Odawa Cree On
  2nd Cassidi Webkamigad Ojibway Odawa On
  3rd Summer John Cayuga On
  4th Jeannie Paul Alexander FN
  5th Zoey Trudeau Ojibway On
         
Women's Smoke 1st Emily Regis Mohawk Qc
  2nd Brittany Clause Cayuga  
  3rd Gawehegyeho Thomas Cayuga On
  4th Heather Watts Mohawk On
  5th Julie Bomberry Onondaga Clear Sky On
         
Men's Fancy 1st Isaac Hopper Onondaga NY
  2nd Nimkii Osawamick Ojibway On
  3rd      
  4th      
  5th      
         
Men's Grass 1st D.J. Whitehouse Shoshone  
  2nd Jace Peanutt Roberts Stoney Choctaw Ok
  3rd Lyle Cameron Sioux Ojibway  
  4th Jason Lamb Schaghticoke  
  5th Beany John Cree Tianno Ab
         
Men's Trad 1st Joseph Big Mountain   NY
  2nd Dakota Funmaker Anish Sioux Ho-Chunk Mi
  3rd Nodin Cottrelle Potawatomi Shawnee Delaware  
  4th Cody Belisle Oneida  
  5th Torrey VanEvery Mohawk On
         
Men's Smoke 1st Tony Johnson Mohawk On
  2nd Gehnew Printup Tuscarora NY
  3rd Johnson Jimerson Seneca NY
  4th Kanerahtarto:ron Hemlock Mohawk Qc
  5th Jake Georgeq Seneca NY
         
Back to Top
Adults: 18-49 years
         
Category Place Name Nation Prov/
State
Women's Fancy 1st Star Lasley Ojibway Delaware Ia
  2nd Lisa Odjic Odawa Ojibwe On
  3rd Lisa Ewack-Noon Nakota Dakota Sask
  4th Chantel Porter Oneida On
  5th Mariette Sutherland Ojibwe  
         
Women's Jingle 1st Karen Pheasant Aniishnabe  
  2nd Rowena Roberts Stoney Ok
  3rd Shannon Beetso Navajo NM
  4th Melinda Whitecloud Dakotak Sask
  5th Jackie Klein Ojibwe Oneida Mi
         
Women's Trad. 1st Amber Buffalo Cree On
  2nd Monica Raphael Anishnaabe Sioux Mi
  3rd Challis Isaac Navajo On
  4th Bernadette Shawanda Ojibwe Odawa On
  5th Kristol Abel Ojibway On
         
Women's Smoke. 1st Reese Bomberry Mohawk On
  2nd Tia Nicole Smith Cayuga On
  3rd Teesha Emarthle Tuscarora On
  4th Jija Jacobs Tuscarora On
  5th Jada Hopper Onondaga  
         
Men's Fancy 1st Darrel Hill Oneida Menominee  
  2nd Amos Yazzie III Navajo NM
  3rd Nigel Schuyler Oneida Odawa Mi
  4th Jerry Cleveland Jr. Ho-Chunk Wi
  5th Jason Whitehouse Shoshone Paiute  
         
Men's Grass 1st Terrance Goodwill Dakota Cree  
  2nd Matthew Pheasant Ojibway On
  3rd Jesse Lyle Osawamick Odawa  
  4th Niso Shawanda Odawa Cree On
  5th Matt Isaac Ojibwe On
         
Men's Trad. 1st Ardell Scalplock Siksika Ca
  2nd Kevin Hey Wah Hey    
  3rd Maheengun Shawanda Odawa Cree On
  4th Charles Belisle Secroix Oneida  
  5th Will Hedgepeth Cherokee On
         
Men's Smoke 1st Lyle Anderson Mohawk On
  2nd Cameron Hill Cayuga On
  3rd Jordan Smith Mohawk NY
  4th Solon Spruce Seneca NY
  5th John Block Seneca NY
         
Back to Top
Golden Age - Seniors: 50+ Years
         
Category Place Name Nation Prov/
State
Women's Trad. 1st Linda Standing Dakota Anishnabe Sask
  2nd Sharon Roberts Chi-Ka-Sha Ok
  3rd Iris T.C. Cleveland Ho-Chunk Wi
  4th Debbie Klein Oneida Mi
  5th Linda Eshkawkogan Odawa On
         
Women's Smoke 1st Gloria Sky Cayuga On
  2nd Claudette General Seneca On
  3rd Deanna Skye Cayuga On
  4th Brenda Mitten Seneca On
  5th Donna Phillips Oneida On
         
Men's Trad. 1st Allen Pay-Kwin Jicarilla Apache Zumi  
  2nd Mike King Oneida Wi
  3rd Tim McGregor Ojibwe Odawa  
  4th William Sayers Garden River On
         
Men's Smoke 1st Alan George Cayuga NY
  2nd Clayton Logan Seneca NY
  3rd Derlan Spruce Seneca NY
  4th Larry White Mohawk On
         
Richard Lyons Special 1st Gerald Cleveland Sr. Ho-Chunk Wi
  2nd Wayne Plume Blood Tribe Ab
  3rd Paul White Potawatomi On
  4th George Martin Ojibwe Mi
  5th James Twain Algonquin  
         
Back to Top
Drums
         
Category Place Name    
Drum Contest Winners 1st Stoney Creek    
  2nd White Tail    
  3rd High Noon    
  4th Rock Hill    
  5th Snake Island    
         
Drum Split   Young Gunz
Nuskwachees
Black Bear
Redstone Ojibway
Great Lakes Alliance
Poplar Singers
Taabik Singers
Star Lodge
Smoothtown
Naahi
Skii Maojiawin
Aigwagumii
   
 
Back to Top

 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home