Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
 

2001 Winners
   
 
List of Winners - SkyDome, Nov. 24th and 25th, 2000
Category
Girls Fancy 6-12 years   Girls Jingle Dress 6 - 12 years
Fifth
Cheyenne Petoskey - Michigan   Tekatenyes Doxztator - Oneida
Fourth
Fath Saulteaux - Maniwaki   Cheyanne White - Oneida
Third
LaDonna King - Oneida   (no info ­ name absent)
Second
Nyomi Clevland - Wisconisin Dells   Shelby Montour - Six Nations
First
Shibabe Hodgew -
Dine/Cherokee
  Yorklot Cornelius-
Oneida Wisconsin
 
Category
Girls Tradition 6 - 12 years   Boys Fancy 6 - 12 years
Fifth
Skylar Montour - Six Nations   Odjig Johnson - Walpole Island
Fourth
Tia Leborgne - Kahnanake   (name missing)
Third
Cassidy Webkannagad - Sault St. Marie   Gehi-Giizhig Brees Sette - Sarnia
Second
Alicia Sayers - Garden River   Cam Patterson - Six Nations
First
Sabrina Shananda -
Odawa Cree
  Sonny boy Starr -
Arikaralodahia
 
Category
Boys Grass 6 - 12 years   Boys Traditional 6 - 12 years
Fifth
Winner Blackbird - Wallaceberg   James Wrightman - Ojibay
Fourth
Dallas Schuyler - Brantford   Rykko Bellmare - Atikamekn
Third
Greg Schuyler - Michigan   Zhawosh Kagii Zhik Barden - Michigan
Second
Peanut Roberts - Oklahoma   Nodin Gwiizens Cottrelle - Sarnia
First
Kahelote Cornelius -
Wisconsin
  Little Bear Kaysayway Semart -
Broadview, Sask
 
Category
Junior Women Fancy 13 - 17 years   Junior Women Jingle Dress 13 -17 years
Fifth
Steph Williams - Six Nations   Jocelyn White - Whitefish Bay
Fourth
Marion Osaliamick - Peterborough   Shannon George - Windsor
Third
Alexa Rac Funmaker - Michigan   Lliana Montoya - Michigan
Second
Cynthia Cornelious - Wisconsin   Lesley Smoke - Peterborough
First
Amber Cleveland -
Wisconsin
  Jackie Klein - Michigan
 
Category
Junior women Traditional 13 ­ 17 years   Junior Mens Fancy 13 ­ 17 years
Fifth
Daneille Cottrelle - Sarnia    
Fourth
Angel Star - Indiana    
Third
Tara Trudeau - Wikwemikong   Ira McNab - Saskatchewan
Second
Stephanie Wuttnee - Saskatchewan   Graham Trudeau - Wikwemikong
First
Krystin Nepinak -
Winnipeg
  Darrell Hill -
Wisconsin
 
Category
Junior Men Grass 13 ­ 17 years   Junior Men Traditional 13 ­ 17 years
Fifth
Bryan AcKerman - Iowa   Clifton Mianskum - North Bay
Fourth
Tyler Lavallee - Peterborough   little Man Qwntero - Michigan
Third
Travis Schuyler - Michigan   John Block - New York
Second
Myeengan Plain - Sarnia  

Bryden Taylor - Nova Scotia

First
Mathew Issac -
Sarnia
 

Rising Sun Kaysaywa Sermont -
Sask

 
Category
Senior Women Fancy 18 and over   Senior womens Jingle 18 and over
Fifth
Christena Bomberry - Six Nations   Kellie Wattunee - Saskatchewan
Fourth
Tracey Recollet - Sault Ste Marie   Delonda Pushetonegua - Whitefish Bay
Third
Teesha Emarth-lee - Six Nations   Casjandra Bed Sky - Whitefish Bay
Second

Michelle Klein - Michigan

  Rowena Roberts - Oklahoma
First
Trisha Albert -
Saskatchewan
  Gladys Two-Eagle -
South Dakota
 
Category
Senior Womens Traditional 18+   Women's Golden Age 50 +
Fifth
Deborah Klein - Michigan   Garrient Pedergen - Hastings
Fourth
Debbie Plain - Sarnia   Myrna Kisknosway - Walpole Island
Third
Mary Lou Olson - Manitoba   Alma Myran - Peterborough
Second

Cynthia Trudeau - Wikwemikong

 

Rev. Evelyn White-eye - Walpole Island

First

Linda Standing -
Alberta

 

Pat Logan -
Wisconsin

 
Category
Senior Mens 18 and over   Senior Mens Grass 18 ­ and over
Fifth
Dallas Sinopok - Sarnia   Howard Copenace Sr. - Whitefish Bay
Fourth
Vince Saddleback - Alberta   Dale Roberts - Oklahoma
Third
David Trudeau - Wikwemikong   Niso Shawanda - Wikwemikong
Second

Nigel Schuyler - Michigan

 

Marty Pinnecoose - Oregon

First

Jerry Cleveland Jr. -
Wisconsin

 

Mathew Pheasant -
Wikwemikong

 
Category
Senior mens Traditional 18 +  

Mens Golden Age 50 +

Fifth
Kelly Kaytoe Logan - Wisconsin   Ted White Sr. - Sarnia
Fourth
Adrian Klein - Michigan   Alvin Manitopyes - Alberta
Third
Alden Pompana - Manitoba   Stanely Peltier - Wikwemikong
Second

Maheeagun Shawanda - Odawa Cree

 

Bill Constant - Moose Factor

First
Jordan Williams-White Eye -
Toronto
  Herman Logan -
Wisconsin
 
Category
Drum Competition:    
Fifth
Snake Island    
Fourth
Eagle Flight    
Third
Bear Creek    
Second

White Tail

   
First

White Fish Juniors

   
 

 

 
     



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home