Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

Performing Arts
   
 

The Performing Arts always plays a major role in the overall festival presentation. This year we'll be looking forward to presenting some of the best in Aboriginal talents from all over the world.

The performances from the various stages will feature many of Canada's leading Aboriginal entertainers.

Information on past festival performaces can be found in the Archive section.


2010 Canadian Aboriginal Festival Performances

Choose a performance schedule:


Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Gala Dinner & Pre-Awards, Thursday November 25th, 2010
Hamilton Convention Centre, Chedoke Rooms A & B

  • Asani - AB
  • Arvel Bird - U.S.
  • Cree Confederation - AB
  • Joel Johnson - ON

Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Show, Friday November 26th, 2010
Hamilton Place Theatre

  • Diyet - YT
  • Desiree Dorion - MB
  • Eagle and Hawk - MB
  • FEENIX (Shawn Bernard) - AB
  • Gabriel Ayala - U.S.
  • Indigie Femme - U.S.
  • Janet Panic - BC
  • Joey Stylez - SK
  • Sister Says (Gillian & Rob Thomson) - BC
  • Susan Aglukark - ON
  • Wayne Lavallee - BC

For more information including how and where to purchase tickets (including the VIP Gala Dinner and Pre-Awards Show), visit Tickets & Accommodations.


RBC Main Stage Performances

Saturday, November 27, 2010
Emcee: Rosa John
11:45 am - 12:45 pm

  • ASANI Singers
  • DIYET, Singer
  • ARVEL BIRD, Violin Instrumental

Sunday, November 28, 2010
Emcee: Rosa John
10:45 am - 11:45 am

  • Traditional Flute Instrumental
  • Arvel Bird, Violin Instrumental

Fashion Show/Music Cafe Stage

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Time Artist/Perfomers Genre
2:00 pm Fashion Show by Turtle Concepts
3:30 pm FEENIX Rap
4:00 pm Fashion Show by Turtle Concepts
5:30 pm Genevieve Fisher Pop
6:00 pm Marc Jacobs Country
6:30 pm Joey Stylez Hip Hop
7:00 pm Shawnee Country/Rock
7:30 pm The Rez Bombs Rock
8:00 pm The Breaking Wind Rock
8:30 pm White Fire Reed Rock

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Time Artist/Perfomers Genre
1:00 pm Fashion Show by Turtle Concepts
3:00 pm FEENIX Rap
3:30 pm Genevieve Fisher Pop
4:00 pm Marc Jacobs Country
4:30 pm The Breaking Wind Rock
5:00 pm Shawnee Country/Rock
5:30 pm Joey Stylez Hip Hop
 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home