Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
Archive: 2006 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Performance Schedule

Please select a stage to view times and performances:


Main Stage

Saturday, November 25, 2006
EMCEE: Rosa John

Time Performance
11:45 am - 12:45 pm
  • Susan Aglukark, Singer
  • Kahurangi Maori Dancers of New Zealand
  • Kehewin Native Performance of Alberta
  • Josh Hill, Hip Hop singer of Six Nations
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Sierra Noble, Contemporary
  • Red Thunder Dancers - "Walking the Talk of Our Anncestors
Sunday, November 26, 2006
EMCEE: Rosa John
Time Performance
10:45 am - 11:45 am
  • Susan Aglukark, Singer
  • Sierra Noble, Contemporary
  • Kehewin Native Performance of Alberta
back to top

Performance Tent

Saturday, November 25, 2006
EMCEE: Monique Diabo

Time Craft Workshop
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Talking Feathers
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Talking Feathers
Time Artist/ Performers
2:00 pm Kehewin Native Performance
Creation Storytelling
2:30 pm W.T. Goodspirit
Country/ Rock
2:45 pm Red Thunder
Walking the Talk of Our Ancestors
3:15 pm Herb Nabigon
Literary Reading
3:30 pm Intellifunk
Folk
3:45 pm Kehewin Native Performance
Hoop Dance Workshop
4:15 pm Michelle Boudrias
Country
4:30 pm Jane Chartrand
Literary Reading
4:45 pm Kehewin Native Performance
Theatre Games
5:15 pm Carey Calder
Folk
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner Break
7:15 pm Curtis Cardinal
Country
7:30 pm Jared Sowan
Blues
7:45 RedNation
Hip Hop

Sunday, November 26, 2006
EMCEE: Monique Diabo

Time Artist/ Performers
1:30 pm Carey Calder
Folk
1:45 pm Red Thunder
Traditional Dancers
2:15 pm Intellifunk
Blues/ Rock
2:30 pm Jane Chartrand
Literary Reading
2:45 pm Kehewin Native Performance
Games
3:15 pm Jared Sowan
Blues
3:30 pm RedNation
Hip Hop
3:45 pm Kehewin Native Performance
Hoop Dance Workshop
4:30 pm Kehewin Native Performance
Creation Storytelling
back to top

Music Cafe
**Located at the Fashion Show/Music Cafe Stage in the food court area

Saturday, November 25, 2006
EMCEE: Dianne Keye

Time Artist/ Performers
11:00 am Genevieve Fisher
Contemporary
11:15 am Dwayne Pamajewon
Alternative
11:30 am Ali Lundblad
Contemporary

Sunday, November 26, 2006
EMCEE: Dianne Keye

Time Artist/ Performers
3:00 pm Genevieve Fisher
Contemporary
3:15 pm Dwayne Pamajewon
Alternative
3:30 pm Ali Lundblad
Contemporary
4:00 pm Michele Boudrias
Country
4:15 pm Curtis Cardinal
Country
back to top



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home