Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
Performing Arts
   
 

Please select a stage to view times and performances:

Main Stage
Performace Tent

Music Cafe

 


Main Stage

Saturday, November 26, 2005
EMCEE: Rosa John

Time Performance

11:45 am - 12:45 pm

Asani,
Kehewin Hoop Dancing,
Inuit Throat Singers

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Sweet Water Women
Siberian Dance Troup
Shane Yellowbird

Sunday, November 27, 2005
EMCEE: Rosa John

Time Performance

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Sweet Water Women
Inuit Throat Singers
Siberian Dance Troup

 


Performance Tent

Saturday, November 26, 2005
EMCEE: Monique Diabo

Time Performance

2:00 pm - 2:20 pm

Trickster Storytelling
Kehewin Native Group

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Literary Reading
Harold Johnson
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Theatre Games
Kehewin Native Group
3:30 pm- 3:50 pm Singer
Wendy Walker
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Hoop Dance Workshop
Kehewin Native Group
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Singer
Chicka Dee MC
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Break
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Traditional Dance
Aztec Dancers
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm Modern Dance
Christine Friday-O’Leary

Sunday, November 27, 2005
EMCEE: Monique Diabo

Time Performance

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Comedy
Mitch Factor

2:10 - 2:30 pm Trickster Storytelling
Kehewin Native Group
2:40 - 3:00 pm Singer
Wendy Walker
3:10 - 3:30 pm Literary Reading
Harold Johnson
3:40 - 4:10 pm Hand Drum
Spirit Wind
4:20 - 4:50 pm Theatre Games
Kehewin Native Group

 


Music Cafe

Saturday, November 26, 2005

Time Performance

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Nadjiwan, Acoustic rock

2:40 pm - 3:10 pm Percy Trapper, Alternative folk
3:20 pm - 5:20 pm MANITOBA SHOWCASE
Ray St. Germaine, Kimberley Dawn
Dominique Reynolds, JJ Lavallee
Tracy Bone, JC Campbell
Ryan D’aoust, C-Weed
Rayne DeLaronde, Billy Joe Green
Jessie Higheagle, X-Status (formerly Killah Green),
& Tracy Bone
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Wabanag, Acoustic rock
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm Intellifunk, folk/ blues
6:50 pm - 7:30 pm Showbiz Indians, jazz/ blues
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Eric Voice, Folk/ Rock
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm NARIA Aboriginal Showcase
Forever, South Thunder bird, Leela Gilday
Pappy John’s Band with Murray Porter

Sunday, November 27, 2005

Time Performance
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Patrick Peltier, Rock
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm Eric Voice, Folk/ Rock
2:50 pm - 3:20 pm Shane Yellowbird, Country
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Wabanag, Acoustic rock
4:10 pm - 4:40 pm Chicka Dee MC, Hip hop
 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home