Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
2004 Performing Arts
   
 

Please select the following categories to view festival times and performances:

Main Stage Concert
Music Lounge
Performance Tent
Literary Programming
Evening Programming


Main Stage Concert

Saturday, November 27th, 2004
Emcee: Sandy Scofield

11:45 am - 12:45 pm Wayne Lavallee, Eagle & Hawk
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Heritage, Burnt

Sunday, November 28th, 2004
Emcee: Patice Mousseau, On Air Host/ Producer Aboriginal Voices Radio

10:45 am - 11:45 am Sandy Scofield, Digging Roots

 


Music Lounge

Saturday, November 27th, 2004
Emcee: Pamela Matthews
(located on 2nd Floor Concourse, south side of Skydome by Gate 8)

TWANG, GROOVE & BANG Music Series

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Mike Couchie (Country)
2:40 pm - 3:10 pm Barnard & Brohm (Country)
3:20 pm - 5:20 pm Manitoba Showcase (Various):
Billy Joe Green, Glenna Harper, Heritage, Killah Green, Kimberley Dawn, C-Weed, Ernest Monias, Edward Gamblin, Fred Mitchell, Peggy Fagnon, Barry Choken, Cal Richard, Chris Beach, Rayne Delaronde, J.C. Campbell, Gerry McIvor
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Billy Joe Green (Blues)
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm Kinni Starr (Pop/Folk/Hip Hop)
6:50 pm - 7:30 pm Eekwol (Pop/Folk/Hip Hop)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Redd Nation (Hip Hop)
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Team Rez Official (Hip Hop)
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Slangblossom (Hip Hop)

Sunday, November 28th, 2004
Emcee: Shoshona Kish

TWANG, GROOVE & BANG Music Series

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm Ode’Min Kwe Singers (Vocal)
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm Ceremony (Hip Hop)
2:40 pm - 3:20 pm Clint Dutiame (Metis Fiddling)
3:30 pm - 4:10 pm Jigband (Metis Fiddling)

 


Performance Tent
Family Programming

Hosts: Rosa and Melvin John and Wendy Walker

Saturday, November 27th, 2004

2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Trickster Storytelling Kehewin Native Group
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Singer Jennifer Waniandy
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Theatre Games Kehewin Native Group
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm Singer Cindy Scott
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Hoop Dance Workshop Kehewin Native Group
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Singer Wendy Walker

Sunday, November 28th, 2004

1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Singer Cindy Scott
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Trickster Storytelling Kehewin Native Group
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Singer Jennifer Waniandy
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Hoop Dance Workshop Kehewin Native Group
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm Singer Wendy Walker
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Theatre Games Kehewin Native Group
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm Singer Cindy Scott

 


Literary Programming

Saturday, November 27th, 2004, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (during the dinner hour)
Hosts: Stephanie Styres & Lisa VanEvery

Join the audience this year for two hours of our radio show, “In the Literary Spirit.” Meet interesting, talented people from the world of Aboriginal arts. Learn more about these artists as we chat with them about their careers, their goals and their dreams. We may even talk them into performing!

We hope to see you in the audience at “In the Literary Spirit” where we’ll celebrate the gifts that people have been given. Guests: Jane Chartrand, Michelle St. John and many more!


Evening Programming

Saturday, November 27th, 2004, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Hosts: Rosa and Melvin John

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Kehewin Native Group (Entertainment)

 



For past events regarding the Performing Arts, please visit the Archive.
 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home