Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2008 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Winners

Country music sensation Crystal Shawanda led the field taking home five awards at the 10th annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards, a star-studded gala celebrating the best in Aboriginal music held at the Rogers Centre in Toronto.  The evening’s big winner, Shawanda won every award she was nominated for, including Best Female Artist, Best Single, Best Video, Best Country Album, and Album of the Year.

Accolades were handed out in 29 CAMA categories recognizing outstanding Aboriginal musicians and industry members. Four artists were double winners, including Eagle and Hawk, who snagged Best Rock Album and Best Group or Duo,  Tanya Tagaq (Best Female Traditional and Best Album Design), Mitch Daigneault (Best Male Artist and Best Songwriter), and Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk, who captured the Best Fiddle and Best Instrumental Album awards.

The star-studded CAMA gala evening also featured performances by top Aboriginal musicians, including award winners 7th Generation, Christa Couture, Northern Cree, Stevie Salas, and the legendary Buffy Sainte-Marie, who was also recognized with the Lifetime Contribution to Aboriginal Music honour.

Please choose a category:

 
Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program Promoting Aboriginal Music
       
Ray St. Germain The Metis Hour Winnipeg, MN Visit Website
 
Back to top
Best Album Cover Design
       
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood Calgary, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Album of The Year
       
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Blues Album
       
Texas Meltdown Feel The Heat Hagersville, ON  
       
Back to top
Best Country Album
       
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Female Artist
       
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album
       
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood Calgary, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Fiddle Album
       
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett Toronto, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Folk Acoustic Album
       
Christa Couture The Wedding Singer and The Undertaker Vancouver, BC Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Group or Duo
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Hand Drum Album
       
Northern Cree & Friends Dancin' 'Til Sunrise Hobbema, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Instrumental Album
       
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett Toronto, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best International Album
       
Stevie Salas Be What It Is California, USA Visit Website
 
Back to top
Best Male Artist
       
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night Battleford, SK Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Music Video
       
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Original Score In Aboriginal/Indigenous Theatre, Dance or or Film/Video Production
       
Derek Miller Good Looking Ohsweken, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Pow Wow Contemporary Album
       
Northern Cree Red Rock Hobbema, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Pow Wow Traditional Album
       
Whitefish Bay Singers Oshke Ye II Pawitik, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Producer Engineer
       
Fara Palmer & Peter Kilgour Phoenix Savona, BC  
       
Back to top
Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
       
7th Generation Self Titled Penticton, BC Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Rap or Hip Hop Music Video
       
Chief Big Boi Boppin Ohsweken, ON  
 
Back to top
Best Rock Album
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Song Single
       
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Song Writer
       
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night - Letters Battleford, SK Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Television Program or Special Promoting Aboriginal Music
       
Winston Wuttunee Kitohcikew " one who makes music" Edmonton, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Traditional Flute Album
       
Dallas Arcand Picking Sweetgrass Calgary, AB Visit Website
       



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home