Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2008 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Nominees

Marking its 10th Anniversary in 2008, the Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards today announced nominees in 26 categories honouring the top recording artists and music industry professionals working in Canada’s Aboriginal music scene.

Leading the way with five nominations are Crystal Shawanda and Eagle & Hawk, with Tanya Tagaq following closely with four nods. All three artists are nominees for Best Album of the Year.

The awards will be handed out as part of a dynamic live event taking place Friday, November 28, 2008 at the Rogers Centre in Toronto, in conjunction with the 15th annual Canadian Aboriginal Festival.

New for 2008 is the addition of awards in the following categories: Best Original Score in an Aboriginal/Indigenous Theatre, Dance or Film/Video Production and Best Hip Hop Music Video. The live show will also highlight the traditions and symbolism of the western coastal Aboriginal people.

Please choose a category:

 
Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program Promoting Aboriginal Music
       
Ray St. Germain The Metis Hour Winnipeg, MN Visit Website
Morgan Priester Morgan In The Morning Georgina Island, ON  
The Plex Show Plex aka Doug Bedard Toronto, ON  
 
Back to top
Best Album Cover Design
       
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness Duck Bay, MB Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere Inuvik, NWT Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood Calgary, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Album of The Year
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Winnipeg, MN Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood Calgary, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Blues Album
       
Jace Martin Jace Martin Ohsweken, ON Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy Yellowknife, NWT Visit Website
Texas Meltdown Feel The Heat Hagersville, ON  
       
Back to top
Best Country Album
       
Lester DAY ONE White Rock, BC Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night Battleford, SK Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Female Artist
       
Christa Couture The Wedding Singer and The Undertaker Vancouver, BC Visit Website
Fara Palmer Phoenix Savona, BC Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album
       
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs New Westminster, BC Visit Website
Rhonda Doxtator - Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me Ottawa, ON Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood Calgary, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Fiddle Album
       
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett Toronto, ON Visit Website
Darren Lavallee Le Metis Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Folk Acoustic Album
       
Christa Couture The Wedding Singer and The Undertaker Vancouver, BC Visit Website
Ry Moran Groundwater Victoria, BC Visit Website
Phyllis Sinclair Fathomless Tales from Leviathon's Hole Medicine Hat, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Group or Duo
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
Lester DAY ONE White Rock, BC  
Red Power Squad Conway K here To Stay Morinville, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Hand Drum Album
       
Northern Cree & Friends Dancin' 'Til Sunrise Hobbema, AB Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me Ottawa, ON Visit Website
Red Bull Forever & Ever Saskatchewan  
       
Back to top
Best Instrumental Album
       
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett Toronto, ON Visit Website
Darren Lavallee Le Metis Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
David R. Maracle Native Expressions: InhaleÉExhale Tyendinaga Mohawk Terr., ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best International Album
       
Stevie Salas Be What It Is California, USA Visit Website
Clark Tenakhongva Po'li Arizona, USA Visit Website
Smith Toppah & Landry Harmony Nights Oklahoma, USA Visit Website
 
Back to top
Best Male Artist
       
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night Battleford, SK Visit Website
Main Event Always Tomorrow Barrie, ON Visit Website
Jace Martin Jace Martin Ohsweken, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Music Video
       
Leela Gilday Sedze Vancouver, BC Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
Shane Yellowbird Life Is Calling My Name Alberta Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Original Score In Aboriginal/Indigenous Theatre, Dance or or Film/Video Production
       
Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm & Te Kupu A Constellation of Bones Soundtrack Wiarton, ON  
Derek Miller Good Looking Ohsweken, ON Visit Website
Donald Quan Redemption Toronto, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Pow Wow Contemporary Album
       
Black Bear Black Bear Akwesasne Live! Manawan, QC Visit Website
Northern Cree Red Rock Hobbema, AB Visit Website
Northern Wind November Winds Lake of the Woods, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Pow Wow Traditional Album
       
Whitefish Bay Singers Oshke Ye II Pawitik, ON Visit Website
Warscout Scouts Sweetgrass, SK Visit Website
Blackstone Bring Your Feathers In Duffield, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Producer Engineer
       
Veronica Johnny & Dave Johnny
(The Johnnys)
I Like it A Lot Toronto, ON Visit Website
Juan Hernandez Auk~Blood Spain  
Fara Palmer & Peter Kilgour Phoenix Savona, BC  
       
Back to top
Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
       
7th Generation Self Titled Penticton, BC Visit Website
FEENIX On Tha Rise Edmonton, AB Visit Website
Wabs Whitebird For the Love of Music Toronto, ON Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Rap or Hip Hop Music Video
       
Manik 1derful Commercial Drive Vancouver, BC Visit Website
Chief Big Boi Boppin Ohsweken, ON  
Wab Kinew If This Was Right Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
 
Back to top
Best Rock Album
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere Inuvik, NWT Visit Website
Road Engine Dreams Road Engine Dreams Vancouver, BC Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Song Single
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong - "Sirensong" Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day Wikwemikong, ON Visit Website
Ray Coco Stevenson Me and My Drum - "The Real Deal" Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Song Writer
       
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong - "Sirensong" & "Someday" Winnipeg, MB Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night - "Driving All Night" Battleford, SK Visit Website
Fara Palmer Phoenix - "Little Girl" & "Phoenix" Savona, BC Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Television Program or Special Promoting Aboriginal Music
       
Big Soul Productions Road Music Toronto, ON Visit Website
Elaine Bomberry Rez Blues II North Vancouver, BC Visit Website
Winston Wuttunee Kitohcikew " one who makes music" Edmonton, AB Visit Website
       
Back to top
Best Traditional Flute Album
       
Dallas Arcand Picking Sweetgrass Calgary, AB Visit Website
Jason Chamakese Midnight at Clearwater, Native American Flute Songs Vol. 1 Pelican Lake, First Nation Visit Website
David R. Maracle Native Expressions: InhaleÉExhale Tyendinaga Mohawk Terr., ON Visit Website
       

 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home