Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2008 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Entries

We are pleased to list this year's 10th Annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards entries. Twenty-six of the established categories have filled this year. In order for a category to fill it requires at least 3 entries.

The Finalists (top 3 in each category) will be announced in mid September after the first round of ballots from the jurors have been tabulated by the auditor, KPMG.

We would like to thank all the artists, managers and those in the music industry for their submissions for this year's awards. We wish all the artist the best of luck.

Here are this year's submissions:

Professional Name Album Title Song Title   Website
         
Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program Promoting Aboriginal Music
         
Ray St. Germain The Metis Hour     Visit Website
Morgan Priester Morgan In The Morning      
The Plex Show Plex aka Doug Bedard      
 
Back to top
Best Album Cover Design
         
David R. Maracle Native Expressions: InhaleÉExhale     Visit Website
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett     Visit Website
Northern Wind November Winds     Visit Website
Whitefish Bay Singers Oshke Ye II     Visit Website
The Johnnys I Like it A Lot     Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs     Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood     Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix     Visit Website
Road Engine Dreams Road Engine Dreams     Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere     Visit Website
Main Event Always Tomorrow     Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Album of The Year
         
Jace Martin Jace Martin     Visit Website
Lester DAY ONE     Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII     Visit Website
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand     Visit Website
Red Power Squad Conway K here To Stay     Visit Website
Team Rezofficial The World and Everything In It     Visit Website
Shy-Anne Hovorka Black ThunderBird     Visit Website
The Johnnys I Like it A Lot     Visit Website
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong     Visit Website
Christy Neveu Pink Noise     Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood     Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day     Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night     Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire     Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix     Visit Website
Texas Meltdown Feel The Heat      
Ray St. Germain Life Ain't Hard     Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Oro-mendonte     Visit Website
Road Engine Dreams Road Engine Dreams     Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere     Visit Website
7th Generation Self Titled     Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy     Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me     Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Blues Album
         
Jace Martin Jace Martin     Visit Website
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand     Visit Website
Texas Meltdown Feel The Heat      
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Country Album
         
Lester DAY ONE     Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII     Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day     Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night     Visit Website
Ray St. Germain Life Ain't Hard     Visit Website
Teagan Littlechief Rising Above     Visit Website
Violet Naytowhow Winds of The North     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Female Artist
         
Shy-Anne Hovorka Black ThunderBird     Visit Website
Christy Neveu Pink Noise     Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood     Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day     Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix     Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere     Visit Website
Melisa Pash The Rise of Daisy Moon     Visit Website
Teagan Littlechief Rising Above     Visit Website
Christa Couture The Wedding Singer and The Undertaker     Visit Website
Eloquence Rain or Shine     Visit Website
Meghan Meisters Just The Beginning     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album
         
Arlette Alcock Wolfgirl     Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs     Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood     Visit Website
Rhonda Doxtator- Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me     Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Fiddle Album
         
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett     Visit Website
Darren Lavallee Le Metis     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Folk Acoustic Album
         
Phyllis Sinclair Fathomless Tales from Leviathon's Hole     Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII     Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs     Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire     Visit Website
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett     Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix     Visit Website
Ry Moran Groundwater     Visit Website
Christa Couture The Wedding Singer and The Undertaker     Visit Website
Ira Provost Blackfoot Sky     Visit Website
Paul Chaput George Dandins : Le Maris Confondu     Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Group or Duo
         
Lester DAY ONE      
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand     Visit Website
Red Power Squad Conway K here To Stay     Visit Website
Northern Wind November Winds     Visit Website
Team Rezofficial The World and Everything In It     Visit Website
The Johnnys I Like it A Lot     Visit Website
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong     Visit Website
Northern Cree Red Rock     Visit Website
Warscout Scouts     Visit Website
Blackstone Bring Your Feathers In     Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs     Visit Website
Texas Meltdown Feel The Heat      
Jesus Murphy Oro-mendonte     Visit Website
Road Engine Dreams Road Engine Dreams     Visit Website
7th Generation Self Titled     Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy     Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Elohcin     Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Hand Drum Album
         
Northern Cree & Friends Dancin' 'Til Sunrise     Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs     Visit Website
Ray Coco Stevenson Me and My Drum     Visit Website
Red Bull Forever & Ever      
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Instrumental Album
         
David R. Maracle Native Expressions: InhaleÉExhale     Visit Website
Urban Surf kings Bang Howdy Partner     Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire     Visit Website
Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett     Visit Website
Darren Lavallee Le Metis     Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best International Album
         
Buffalo Horse Youz Look Good The Way Youz Dance     Visit Website
Stevie Salas Be What It Is     Visit Website
Smith Toppah & Landry Harmony Nights     Visit Website
Clark Tenakhongva Po'li     Visit Website
Anthony Wakeman & Mr. Soon Points of Origin     Visit Website
Kevin Yazzie Faith     Visit Website
Gerald Primeaux, Sr. Into The Future     Visit Website
Black Lodge Spo' Mo' Kin' Nan     Visit Website
Tonemah Welcome To Your Rainy Day     Visit Website
 
Back to top
Best Male Artist
         
Jace Martin Jace Martin     Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII     Visit Website
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand     Visit Website
BLU Rez Life     Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night     Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire     Visit Website
Ray St. Germain Life Ain't Hard     Visit Website
Everett Hunter Everythings Gonna Be Alright     Visit Website
Main Event Always Tomorrow     Visit Website
Paul Chaput George Dandins : Le Maris Confondu     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Music Video
         
Christy Neveu Pink Noise Broke Down Busted   Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day You Can Let Go   Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire Bare Hands   Visit Website
Leela Gilday Sedze One Drum   Visit Website
Shane Yellowbird Life Is Calling My Name I Remember The Music   Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Original Score In Aboriginal/Indigenous Theatre, Dance or or Film/Video Production
         
Donald Quan Redemption     Visit Website
Don Ross I'm Not The Indian You Had In Mind     Visit Website
Derek Miller Good Looking     Visit Website
Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm & Te Kupu A Constellation of Bones Soundtrack      
Brent Michael Davids Bright Circle soundtrack     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Pow Wow Contemporary Album
         
Northern Wind November Winds     Visit Website
Northern Cree Red Rock     Visit Website
Chi-Geezis Neeshtahnaw-20 Years of Chi-Geezis     Visit Website
Black Bear Black Bear Akwesasne Live!     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Pow Wow Traditional Album
         
Whitefish Bay Singers Oshke Ye II     Visit Website
Red Shadow Singers Manitou Api     Visit Website
Warscout Scouts     Visit Website
Blackstone Bring Your Feathers In     Visit Website
Chi-Geezis Neeshtahnaw-20 Years of Chi-Geezis     Visit Website
Brown Eagle In The Spirit of Brown Eagle     Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Producer Engineer
         
Jace Martin Jace Martin     Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII     Visit Website
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand     Visit Website
The Johnnys I Like it A Lot     Visit Website
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong     Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs     Visit Website
Tanya Tagaq Auk~Blood     Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night     Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix     Visit Website
Ray St. Germain Life Ain't Hard     Visit Website
Darren Lavallee Le Metis     Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere     Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy     Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me     Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
         
Main Event Always Tomorrow     Visit Website
Red Power Squad Conway K here To Stay     Visit Website
BLU Rez Life     Visit Website
FEENIX On Tha Rise     Visit Website
Everett Hunter Everythings Gonna Be Alright     Visit Website
7th Generation Self Titled     Visit Website
Wabs Whitebird For the Love of Music     Visit Website
Eloquence Rain or Shine     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Rap or Hip Hop Music Video
         
Team Rezofficial The World and Everything In It Paper Music   Visit Website
Manik 1derful   Commercial Drive   Visit Website
Wab Kinew Live By The Drum If This Was Right   Visit Website
Chief   Big Boi Boppin    
 
Back to top
Best Rock Album
         
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong     Visit Website
Christy Neveu Pink Noise     Visit Website
Richard Klein Raise The Cup     Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire     Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Oro-mendonte     Visit Website
Road Engine Dreams Road Engine Dreams     Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere     Visit Website
Sandy Scofield Nikawiy Askiy     Visit Website
Everett Hunter Everythings Gonna Be Alright     Visit Website
Violet Naytowhow Winds of The North     Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy     Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Elohcin     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Song Single
         
Phyllis Sinclair Fathomless Tales from Leviathon's Hole Main Street   Visit Website
Jace Martin Jace Martin All Alone   Visit Website
Lester DAY ONE Life Flies   Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII Junkie Jenny   Visit Website
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand (Where You Are) I Wanna Be   Visit Website
Team Rezofficial The World and Everything In It Lonely   Visit Website
Shy-Anne Hovorka Black ThunderBird ThunderBird   Visit Website
The Johnnys I Like it A Lot I Like It A Lot   Visit Website
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Sirensong   Visit Website
Christy Neveu Pink Noise Sorry To Complain   Visit Website
Crystal Shawanda Dawn of a New Day You Can Let Go   Visit Website
BLU Rez Life Drive Me Crazy   Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night Driving All Night   Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire Grandfather   Visit Website
Mark Jacob Piece of My Heart Piece of My Heart   Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix Little Girl   Visit Website
Ray St. Germain Life Ain't Hard Life Ain't Hard   Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Oro-mendonte All Right   Visit Website
Road Engine Dreams Road Engine Dreams Built 2 Break   Visit Website
Ray Coco Stevenson Me and My Drum The Real Deal (Pow Wow Hip Hop)   Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere Curse The Night   Visit Website
Teagan Littlechief Rising Above Bring it On   Visit Website
FEENIX On Tha Rise From Tha Get Go   Visit Website
Priscilla's Revenge Roadworthy Priscilla Was a Dancer   Visit Website
Main Event Always Tomorrow Look Me In My Eyes   Visit Website
Meghan Meisters Just The Beginning Don't Touch Me There   Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Elohcin Elohcin   Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me Our Mother's Song-lullaby version   Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness Don't   Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Song Writer
         
Phyllis Sinclair Fathomless Tales from Leviathon's Hole Main Street The Manicure Visit Website
Jace Martin Jace Martin I Can Love You All Alone Visit Website
Lester DAY ONE Life Flies Diezel Countryfied Visit Website
Jamie Thomson HAIDA GWAII Junkie Jenny Little Girl Visit Website
The Jordan Dunning Band Roots At Hand (Where You Are) I Wanna Be On My Mind Visit Website
Arlette Alcock Wolfgirl Her Suitcase NDN Auntie Visit Website
Shy-Anne Hovorka Black ThunderBird ThunderBird Man Is The Cockroach Visit Website
The Johnnys I Like it A Lot I Like It A Lot Thousand Eyes Visit Website
Eagle & Hawk Sirensong Sirensong Someday Visit Website
Christy Neveu Pink Noise Sorry To Complain Broke Down Busted Visit Website
Nadine Gagne & Jason Burnstick My Mocassins-Aboriginal Children's Songs My Mocassins Turtle Island Visit Website
BLU Rez Life Rez Life Definition of a Cree Visit Website
Mitch Daigneault Driving All Night Driving All Night Letters Visit Website
Diga Forest Fire Grandfather The Raven Dance Visit Website
Farah Palmer Phoenix Little Girl Phoenix Visit Website
Texas Meltdown Feel The Heat Throw Me Down Something To Call My Own  
Ray St. Germain Life Ain't Hard Where's My Lucy Cause I'm A Travellin Man Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Oro-mendonte All Right Playin A Fool Visit Website
Leanne Goose Anywhere Curse The Night Come Down Visit Website
Melisa Pash The Rise of Daisy Moon The worst beautiful thing Uudah Visit Website
Teagan Littlechief Rising Above Bring it On Once An Eagle Visit Website
FEENIX On Tha Rise On Tha Rise Hater's Hate Visit Website
Main Event Always Tomorrow Oh So Low Look Me In My Eyes Visit Website
Ira Provost Blackfoot Sky Land of the Blind Blackfoot Sky Visit Website
Paul Chaput George Dandins : Le Maris Confondu printemps de la jeunesse balad d'escalade Visit Website
Jesus Murphy Elohcin Beat on a Drum Elohcin Visit Website
Pimadiziwin Singers Save the Last Round Dance For Me Our Mother's Song-lullaby version Summer Time Blues Visit Website
Rayne Delaronde Forgiveness Don't Ripple Visit Website
Eloquence Rain or Shine Rain or Shine Cuz I'm Hot Visit Website
Meghan Meisters Just The Beginning Don't Touch Me There If Only Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Television Program or Special Promoting Aboriginal Music
         
Big Soul Productions Road Music     Visit Website
Winston Wuttunee Kitohcikew " one who makes music"     Visit Website
Elaine Bomberry Rez Blues II     Visit Website
Leanne Goose Suaangan     Visit Website
         
Back to top
Best Traditional Flute Album
         
David R. Maracle Native Expressions: InhaleÉExhale     Visit Website
Dallas Arcand Picking Sweetgrass     Visit Website
Jason Chamakese Midnight at Clearwater, Native American Flute Songs Vol. 1     Visit Website

 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home