Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2007 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Winners
For past Music Awards winners, please vist the Archive Section
Please choose an award category:

Best Female Artist

Artist Album  
Tracy Bone "No Lies" Manitoba

Best Female Traditional

Artist Album  
Sandy Scofield "Nikawiy Askiy" British Columbia

Best male Artist

Artist Album  
Shane Yellowbird "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta

Best Group or Duo

Artist Album  
M'Girl "Fusion of Two Worlds" British Columbia

Best Rock Album

Artist Album  
Derek Miller "The Dirty Looks" Ontario

Best Song Single

Artist Song Album  
Donny Parenteau "Father Time" "What it Takes" Saskatchewan

Best Producer/ Engineer

Producer/ Engineer Album  
Producer: Donny Parenteau & Steve Fox
Engineers: Matt Andrews &
Glen Enns
"What it Takes"
by Donny Parenteau
Saskatchewan

Best Fiddle Album

Artist Album  
\Darren Lavallee Backroad Fiddlin' Manitoba

Best Folk Album

Artist Album  
Little Hawk "Home And Native Land" Manitoba

Best Instrumental Album

Artist Album  
Arvel Bird "Animal Totems" Ontario

Best International Album

Artist Album  
Robert Mirabal "In The Blood" New Mexico

Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program

Host Program  
Wilson Okeymaw Morning Round Dance-Cree/English Alberta

Best Album Cover Design

Album Designer/ Photographer/ Artist  
"York Boats & Legends"
by Ryan D'Aoust
Designer: CIMN Network & Ryan D’Aoust
Photographer: Chronic Creative
Manitoba

Best Songwriter

Artist Songs Album  
Digging Roots "Brighter"
"Rebel"
"Seeds" Ontario

Best Television Program or Special

Host Program  
Andrea Menard The Velvet Devil Saskatchewan

Best Traditional Flute

Artist Album  
David R. Maracle "Sacred Healing" Ontario

Best Blues Album

Artist Album  
Slidin' Clyde Roulette Band "Lets Take a Ride" Manitoba

Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary

Artist Album  
Northern Cree "Stay Red" Alberta

Best Music Video

Artist Song  
Donna Kay "Round Round Round" Alberta

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album

Artist Album  
Da Skelpa Squad "A New Beginning" Manitoba

Best Country Album

Artist Album  
Shane Yellowbird "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta

Best Pow Wow Album Traditional

Artist Album  
White Fish Jrs. "Painted Warrior" Saskatchewan

Best Hand Drum

Artist Album  
Northern Cree & Friends "Long Winter Nights" Alberta

Best Album of the Year

Artist Album  
Shane Yellowbird "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta

Keeper of Traditions in Aboriginal Music
Agnes “Axtsikayc” Edgar

Music Industry Award
Melisa Pash

Lifetime Contribution to Aboriginal Music
Andrea Hansen

Galaxie Rising Stars Award of the CBC
Josh Hill



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home