Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2007 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Finalists
For past Music Awards finalists,, please vist the Archive Section
Please choose an award category:

Best Female Artist

Artist Album  
Tracy Bone "No Lies" Manitoba
Cheri Maracle "Closer to Home" Ontario
Sandy Scofield "Nikawiy Askiy" British Columbia

Best Female Traditional

Artist Album  
Jani Lauzon "Mixed Blessings" Ontario
Violet Naytowhow "Wind of the North" Saskatchewan
Sandy Scofield "Nikawiy Askiy" British Columbia

Best male Artist

Artist Album  
Joe Byrne - Eye of Charm "The Goddes Mira" Ontairo
Buddy Gouchie "Things that Matter" Manitoba
Shane Yellowbird "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta

Best Group or Duo

Artist Album  
Arvel Bird with Ananeah "Ananeah" Ontario
M'Girl "Fusion of Two Worlds" British Columbia
Priscilla's Revenge "Built For Speed" North West Territories

Best Rock Album

Artist Album  
The Breeze Band "The Breeze Band" Ontario
Eye of Charm "The Goddess Mira" Ontario
Derek Miller "The Dirty Looks" Ontario

Best Song Single

Artist Song Album  
Donny Parenteau "Father Time" "What it Takes" Saskatchewan
Digging Roots "Wake Up and Rise" "Seeds" Ontario
Shane Yellowbird "Pickup Truck" "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta

Best Producer/ Engineer

Producer/ Engineer Album  
Producer: Karen Donaldson
Shephard, Julie Golosky Olmstead
& Bill Hobson
Engineer: Bill Hobson
"Where The Green Grass Grows"
by the Crow Girls
Alberta
Producers & Engineers:
Troy Westwood & Chris
Burke-Gaffney
"Home And Native Land"
by Little Hawk
Manitoba
Producer: Donny Parenteau & Steve Fox
Engineers: Matt Andrews &
Glen Enns
"What it Takes"
by Donny Parenteau
Saskatchewan

Best Fiddle Album

Artist Album  
Ryan D'Aoust York Boats & Legends Manitoba
Darren Lavallee Backroad Fiddlin Manitoba
Ramsey Rae Fiddlin' Buckaroo Manitoba

Best Folk Album

Artist Album  
Little Hawk "Home And Native Land" Manitoba
Violet Naytowhow "Wind of The North" Saskatchewan
Sandy Scofield "Nikawiy Askiy" British Columbia

Best Instrumental Album

Artist Album  
Arvel Bird "Animal Totems" Ontario
Arvel Bird with Ananeah "Ananeah" Ontario
Sakoieta Widrick "Sacred Songs Sacred
Words"
Ontario

Best International Album

Artist Album  
Robert Mirabal "In The Blood" New Mexico
Stevie Salas "The Sun and The Earth
Vol. 1"
California
Jimmy Lee Young "Anduhyun" California

Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program

Host Program  
Diane Keye, Tania Henry &
Josh Miller Sr.
CKRZ’s New Music Showcase Ontario
Wilson Okeymaw Morning Round Dance-Cree/English Alberta
Cal White The Aboriginal Hour Ontario

Best Album Cover Design

Album Designer/ Photographer/ Artist  
"York Boats & Legends"
by Ryan D'Aoust
Designer: CIMN Network & Ryan D’Aoust
Photographer: Chronic Creative
Manitoba
"Home And Native Land"
by Little Hawk
Designer: Troy Westwood, Darren Johnston
Artist/Photographer : Adriana Capozzi
Manitoba
"Seeds"
by Digging Roots
Designer: Raven Kanatakta & Rob Norton Ontario

Best Songwriter

Artist Songs Album  
Leela Gilday "Dene Love Song"
"One Drum"
"Sedze" British Columbia
Donny Parenteau "Father Time"
"Postmarked Heaven"
"What it Takes" Saskatchewan
Digging Roots "Brighter"
"Rebel"
"Seeds" Ontario

Best Television Program or Special

Host Program  
The Flummies Canadian music's L-AB-Originals Newfoundland
Andrea Menard The Velvet Devil Saskatchewan
Joel Goldberg Celebration: The Best of Cama 06 Ontario

Best Traditional Flute

Artist Album  
David R. Maracle "Sacred Healing" Ontario
Jan Micheal Looking Wolf
Reibach
"Unity" Oregon
Sakoieta Widrick "Return to the Waters" Ontario

Best Blues Album

Artist Album  
The Breeze Band "The Breeze Band" Ontario
Slidin' Clyde Roulette Band "Lets Take a Ride" Manitoba
Priscilla's Revenge "Built for Speed" North West Territories

Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary

Artist Album  
High Noon "Generations" Manitoba
Northern Cree "Stay Red" Alberta
WHITEFISH JRS. "Painted Warrior" Saskatchewan

Best Music Video

Artist Song  
Eye of Charm "Farewell Machine" Ontario
Donna Kay "Round Round Round" Alberta
Shane Yellowbird "Pick up Truck" Alberta

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album

Artist Album  
Da Skelpa Squad "A New Beginning" Manitoba
Feenix aka Shawn Bernard "Tha Real O.G" Alberta
Team Rezofficial "The World and Everything In It" Alberta

Best Country Album

Artist Album  
Buddy Gouchie "Things That Matter" Manitoba
Donny Parenteau "What it Takes" Saskatchewan
Shane Yellowbird "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta

Best Pow Wow Album Traditional

Artist Album  
Chi-Key-Wis Sons "Giibimoka'an" Manitoba
Taabik Singers "Forever Young" Ontario
White Fish Jrs. "Painted Warrior" Saskatchewan

Best Hand Drum

Artist Album  
Big River Cree "You Make Me Proud" Saskatchewan
Northern Cree & Friends "Long Winter Nights" Alberta
Red Bull "Ami Nicimos" Saskatchewan

Best Album of the Year

Artist Album  
Shane Yellowbird "Life is Calling My Name" Alberta
Donny Parenteau "What it Takes" Saskatchewan
Leela Gilday "Sedze" British Columbia



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home