Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2005 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Winners

Best Female Artist
Tagaq CD: Sinaa Nunavut
     
Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album
Asani CD: Rattle & Drum Alberta
Best Male Artist
Diga CD: Earth Is Crying Northwest Territories
     
Best Songwriter
Carl Quinn
(Alberta)
song(s): “Ni Ototem” & “Otapihkes” (from “Ni Ototem”) writer(s): Carl Quinn
     
Best Rock Album
Forever CD: Something to Dream Of Nova Scotia
     
Best Song Single
Kimberly Dawn song: Spirit of Our People Manitoba
     
Best Producer/ Engineer
Tagaq
(Nunavut)
CD: Sinaa Producer: Juan Hernandez

Engineer: Jose "Triki" Trincado
     
Best Group or Duo
Burnt Project 1 CD: Hometown Manitoba
     
Best Instrumental Album
Jason Burnstick & the Rhythm CD: Burn British Columbia
     
Best Folk Album
Little Hawk CD: 1492–1975 Manitoba
     
Best Album Design
Oscar Poza & Montse CD: Sinaa Nunavut
     
Best Inuit Cultural Album
Beatrice Deer CD: Just Bea Quebec
Best Fiddle Album
Ryan D’aoust CD: Southside of the Strings Manitoba
     
Best Blues Album
The Wolfpack CD: Family Thang Ontario
     
Best Pow Wow Album: Contemporary
Blackstone CD: Back in the Day Saskatchewan
     
Best Music Video
Forever song: Something to Dream Of Nova Scotia
     
Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
Eekwol CD: Apprentice to the Mistery Saskatchewan
     
Best Country Album
Hank Horton CD: Honky Tonk Heartache Blues Manitoba
     
Best Pow Wow Album: Traditional
Painted Horse CD: Blackfoot Songs Saskatchewan
     
Best Hand Drum Album
Northern Cree Singers CD: Sweethearts Shuffle Alberta
     
Best International Album
Joanne Shenandoah CD: Skywoman New York
     
Best Album of the Year
Little Hawk CD: 1492–1975 Manitoba
     
Best Aboriginal Television Program or Special
Lisa Meeches & Kyle Irving “First Nation Invasion” Manitoba
     
The Keeper of Traditions
Allan Beaver    
     
Lifetime Contribution to Aboriginal Music
Willie Dunn    
     
Music Industry Award
Brian Wright-McLeod    
     
Galaxie Rising Stars Award
Ryan D'Aoust    



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home