Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
Music Awards- 2004 Category Finalists

(Click on Artist's link in yellow to view profile)

Best Female Artist
Susan Aglukark (Toronto, ON)
Wendy Walker (Edmonton, AB)
Debbie Michelin (Ottawa, ON)
Best Male Artist
Wayne Lavallee (Vancouver, BC)
Mike Gouchie (Edmonton, AB)
Winston Wuttunee (Sherwood Park, AB)
Murray Porter (Six Nations, ON)
Best Group or Duo
Eagle & Hawk (Winnipeg, MB)
Heritage (Opaskwayak, MB)
The WolfPack (Six Nations, ON)
Best Songwriter
artist: Susan Aglukark song:   Big Feeling CD: Big Feeling
artist: Eagle & Hawk song:   Sundancer CD: Mother Earth
artist: Mike Gouchie song:   Picture Daddy With You CD: One of a Kind
Best Song Single
song: Picture Daddy With You artist: Mike Gouchie CD: One of a Kind
song: Sundancer artist: Eagle & Hawk CD:  Mother Earth
song: Your Love artist: Heritage CD:  Evolution
song: Konnorónhkwa artist: Santee Smith CD: Kaha:wi
Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program
The Aboriginal Music Experience producer: Elaine Bomberry (Six Nations, ON)
Aboriginal Hour producer: Cal White (Baua, ON)
Peace Makers Journey producer: Stuart Jackson (Hamilton, ON)
Best Instrumental Album
artist: Longhouse CD: A Warrior's Journey
artist: Spirit of the Nations CD: Spirit of the Nations
artist: Urban Surf Kings CD: Surf VS The Flying Saucers
Best Folk Album
artist: Taima CD: Taima
artist: Paul Chaput CD: Old Lovers
artist: Rayne Delaronde CD: Rayne
Best Rock Album
artist: Eagle & Hawk CD: Mother Earth
artist: Wayne Lavallee CD: Green Dress
artist: Eric Voice CD: Earth
Best Fiddle Album
artist: Clint Dutiaume CD: Fiddle Extravaganza
artist: JigBand CD: Jigfest
artist: Gary Lepine CD: Dancing Fingers
Best Blues Album
artist: Pappy Johns Band with Murray Porter CD: Full Circle
artist: Billy Joe Green CD: Muskrat Blues and Rock & Roll
artist: The WolfPack CD: Blind Man River
Best Pow Wow Album: Contemporary
artist: Northern Cree CD: Rezonate
artist: Red Bull CD: Greatest Hits
artist: Blackstone CD: On the Oregon Trail
Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
artist: ReddNation CD: Unstoppable
artist: Team Rezofficial CD: The Foundation
artist: Red Suga CD: Red Suga
Best Country Album
artist: Mike Gouchie CD: One of a Kind
artist: Barnard & Brohm CD: And Then Some
artist: Edward Gamblin CD: Bright Blue Moon
Best Pow Wow Album: Traditional
artist: Northern Wind CD: Whispering Winds
artist: High Noon CD: Have Drum, Will Travel
artist: Morning Star River CD: Old Skool Mentality
Best Hand Drum Album
artist: Northern Cree & Friends CD: Honoring Singers & Songmakers
artist: Delia & The Waskewitch Boys CD: Under The Same Sky
artist: Young Scouts CD: Plan 2 Round Dance
Best Album of the Year
artist: Pappy Johns Band with Murray Porter CD: Full Circle
artist: Wayne Lavallee CD: Green Dress
artist: Taima CD: Taima
Best Album Design
designer: Paul Martin CD: Taima artist: Taima
designer: Jesse Green CD: Muskrat Blues and Rock & Roll artist: Billy Joe Green
designer: Danielle (Roy) McDonald & Rich Swinamer CD: New Moon Medicine artist: Ode' Min Kwe Singers
Best Producer/ Engineer
Santee Smith CD: Kaha:wi artist: Santee Smith
Danny Schur CD: Healing Jane artist: Jane Chartrand & Kimberly Dawn
Clint Dutiaume & Shane Ward CD: Rayne artist: Rayne Delaronde



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home