Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
Music Awards- 2003 Category Finalists
   
 
 
Category
Artist's Name
CD Title
 
Best Female Artist
• Kimberley Dawn
• Lucie Idlout

• Andrea Menard
• I'm Going Home
• E5 - 770, My Mother's
Name
• The Velvet Devil
 
Best Male Artist
• Mitch Daigneault
• Jay Ross
• Ray St. Germain
• Keep On Believing
• Old Town
• My Many Moods
  Best Rock Album

• Burnt
• Lucie Idlout

• Chester Knight

• Project 1 The Avenue
• E5-770, My Mother's
Name
• Standing Strong
  Best Group or Duo

• Remedy
• The Wolfpack
• Cheechoo & Martin

• When Sunlight Broke
• every lil thing
• The Right Combination
  Best Instrument Album

• David R. Maracle
• Jesse James
• Richard Monkman

• Natural Resources
• Father
• Rain
  Best Folk Album

• Sandy Scofield
• Andrea Menard
• David R. Maracle

• Ketwam
• The Velvet Devil
• Natural Resources
  Best Album Design

• Burnt - Design by
Maggie Ross/Dave
Boulanger
• David R. Maracle -
Design by David R.
Maracle
• Sandy Scofield - Design
by Marty Dolan

• Project 1 The Avenue


• Natural Resources


• Ketwam
  Best Traditional; Album Contemporary

• Carl Ouinn
• Sandy Scofield
• David R. Maracle

• Nehiyo
• Ketwam
• Natural Resources
  Best Blues Album

• The Wolf Pack
• Burnt
• Richard Monkman

• every lil thing
• Project 1 The Avenue
• Rain
  Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary  

• Wildhorse
• Bear Creek
• Elk Whistle

  • All or Nothing
• The Show Must Go On
• "Still With Us" Wambdi Hokshida
  Best Rap or Hip Hop Album  

• Tru Rez Crew
• Warparty

• Everett Hunter

  • Ain't No Turnin' Back
• The Greatest Natives
From the North
• Pyscho Dancing
  Best Country Album  

• Mitch Daigneault
• Cheechoo & Martin
• Kimberley Dawn

  • Keep On Believing
• The Right Combination
• I'm Going Home
  Best Traditional Album Historical  

• White Fish Bay
Singers
• Moose Mountain
Singers
• Anishnaabe
Ngamwaasan

  • Anishinaabe Meenigoziwin

• Kohomani Songs

• Anishnaabe Ngamwaasan
  Best Hand Drum Album  

• White Fish Jrs
• Little Island Cree
• Young Scouts

  • In Honour Of Percy Dreaver
• Round Dance Blues
• Meet Ya At The Round Dance
 
     
     
 
Best Producer/ Engineer
  Producer(s)/ Engineers(s)   Artist's Name   CD Title
  • Jonathan Garlow • Tru Rez Crew • Ain't No Turnin' Back
  • Sandy Scofield/ Shael Wrinch   • Sandy Scofield   • Ketwam
  • Edward Gamblin/ Daniel Natyna   • Edward Gamblin   • Bright Blue Moon
 
     
 
Best Song Single
  Song/ Song Title Artist's Name CD Title
  • I'm A Lucky One   • Tru Rez Crew   • Ain't No Turnin' Back
  • Cowboys and Indians   • Eagle And Hawk   • Mother Earth
 

• Ethan's Revenge

 

• Julian Cote

  • Cradlesong
 
     
 
Best Song Writer
  Song Artist's Name CD Title
  • Cochise Was a Warrior   • Chester Knight   • Standing Strong
  • Ketwam   • Sandy Scofield   • Ketwam
  • Keep On Believing   • Mitch Daigneault   • Keep On Believing
 
     



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home