Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel
2001 Music Award Finalists
   
 
Category
Artist's Name
CD Title
Best Drum Song Album
• Whitefish Jrs.
• Wild Horse
• Nakoda Lodge
• Cree Man
• Let it Ride
• Dark Realm
Best Country Album
• Edward Gamblin
• CreeAtive Harmony
• Ray Villebrun
• Northern Legends
• Reasons Why
• Sound of Thunder
Best Blues or Jazz Album
• Billy Joe Green

• Jeari Czapla
• Ronnie Douglas Blues Band
• My Ojibwe Experience, Strength and Hope
• For Ella
• Big Brother
Best New Age or Alternative Album
• Eric Voice
• Marcel Gagnon
• Yodeca
• Inner Circle
• Crazy Maker
• Earth Fusion
Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary
• Stoney Park
• Nakoda Lodge
• Elk Whistle Singers
• Wolfpack
• Dark Realm
• Indian Style
Best Male Artist
• Billy Joe Green

• Winston Wuttunee
• Yodeca
• My Ojibwe Experience, Strength and Hope
• The Best Of
• Earth Fusion
Best Instrumental Album
• Billy Joe Green

• Russell Wallace

• Thomas B Maracle
• My Ojibwe Experience, Strength and Hope
• Music from Chinook Winds
• Spirit Land Band
Best Group/Duo
• Breach of Trust

• Nakooda Lodge
• CreeAtive Harmony
• Songs for Dying Nations
• Dark Realm
• Tribute to the Elders2
Best Pow Wow Album Traditional
• Pipestone Creek
• Red Dog
• High Noon Singers
• Contest is On
• Plain and Simple
• Original Style Champions
Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
• Full Ephekt
• Trurez Crue
• War Party
• Full Ephekt
• It's Begun
• The Reign
Best Rock Album
• Breach of Trust

• Lisa Says
• Heritage
• Songs for Dying Nations
• The Needs of a Few
• Point of View
Best Traditional Album-Historical
• CreeAtive Harmony
• Logan Alexis Singers
• Various
• Tribute to the Elders2
• Round Dance Time

• Tradition
Best Traditional Album-Contemporary
• Yodeca
• Nakoda Lodge
• Thomas B Maracle
• Earth Fusion
• Dark Realm
• Spirit Land Band
 
     
 
Best Album Cover Design
Album Cover Artist Artist's Name CD Title
  • Marcel Gagnon, Don and Azu   • Marcel Gagnon
  • Crazy Maker
  • Pamela Whitecalf   • Whitefish Jrs.   • Cree Man
  • David R Maracle, Martin Cowan   • Yodeca   • Earth Fusion
 
     
 
Best Producer/ Engineer
  Producer(s)/ Engineers(s)   Artist's Name   CD Title
  • Marcel Gagnon, Devin Workman/ John Sorensen • Marcel Gagnon • Crazy Maker
  • Kelly Parker, Kelly Parker/ Neil Meckelborg   • Winston Wuttunee   • The Best of
  • Producer/ Engineer- Jonathan Garlow   •TruRez Crew   • It's Begun
 
     
 
Best Song Single
  Song/ Song Title Artist's Name CD Title
  • I Found Her Tonight   • Ray Villebrun   • Sound of Thunder
  • Rain Down on Me   • Heritage   • Point of View
  • I Miss You My Old Friend   • Arnold Henderson   • Pukatawagon
 
     
 
Best Song Writer
  Song/ Songwriter Artist's Name CD Title
  • Complicated- Breech of Trust • Breech of Trust • Songs for Dying Nations
  • Fuelled by Breath- Shane Anthony • Shane Anthony • Hands Like Mine
  • Virgin Land- David R Maracle • Yodeca • Earth Fusion
 
     
 
2001 Special Honouress Awards Category
Category Recipients
  Keeper of Traditions in Aboriginal Music Sadie Buck
  Lifetime Contribution to Aboriginal Music Ted Whitecalf
  Music Industry Award Ted Whitecalf
 



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home